← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Met Place Refurbishment

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,400,000
Published24 May 2025

What is being bought

Met Place Refurbishment for converting existing building into accommodations. This is a Pipeline Notice only and does not require responding to. This notice is to inform potential bidders that at some time during the next 18 months we may be advertising this opportunity. Please do not respond at this time. The procurement detailed in this notice is subject to internal governance and approvals. The procurement route to market is yet to be determined and this notice will be updated once the procurement route is known. We reserve the right to amend the proposed procurement route at any point up until the actual tender notice is issued. We reserve the right to amend the project details including value or consolidate the spend further with other projects (where applicable). The CPV codes may be expanded further besides the ones listed subject to further scope clarification of the project. The procurement may include mixed procurement including goods or services apart from construction works. As such it may be determined that the procurement included in this pipeline may fall under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Procurement Act 23, Provider Selection Regime or the opportunity may be withdrawn altogether, or the procedure type etc. may change.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 30 May 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31657 median · 53.5 average (53 of 165 with a bid count)5.6 average (56 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4736 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,473 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,473 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0525c0
Latest release ID027336-2025
Latest release timestampSat May 24 2025 19:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2025planning027336-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027336-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T20:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Place Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Place Refurbishment for converting existing building into accommodations. \nThis is a Pipeline Notice only and does not require responding to. This notice is to inform potential bidders that at some time during the next 18 months we may be advertising this opportunity. Please do not respond at this time. The procurement detailed in this notice is subject to internal governance and approvals.\nThe procurement route to market is yet to be determined and this notice will be updated once the procurement route is known. We reserve the right to amend the proposed procurement route at any point up until the actual tender notice is issued. We reserve the right to amend the project details including value or consolidate the spend further with other projects (where applicable). The CPV codes may be expanded further besides the ones listed subject to further scope clarification of the project. The procurement may include mixed procurement including goods or services apart from construction works. As such it may be determined that the procurement included in this pipeline may fall under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Procurement Act 23, Provider Selection Regime or the opportunity may be withdrawn altogether, or the procedure type etc. may change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027336-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027336-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T20:25:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2025 · 027336-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027336-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T20:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Place Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Met Place Refurbishment for converting existing building into accommodations. \nThis is a Pipeline Notice only and does not require responding to. This notice is to inform potential bidders that at some time during the next 18 months we may be advertising this opportunity. Please do not respond at this time. The procurement detailed in this notice is subject to internal governance and approvals.\nThe procurement route to market is yet to be determined and this notice will be updated once the procurement route is known. We reserve the right to amend the proposed procurement route at any point up until the actual tender notice is issued. We reserve the right to amend the project details including value or consolidate the spend further with other projects (where applicable). The CPV codes may be expanded further besides the ones listed subject to further scope clarification of the project. The procurement may include mixed procurement including goods or services apart from construction works. As such it may be determined that the procurement included in this pipeline may fall under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Procurement Act 23, Provider Selection Regime or the opportunity may be withdrawn altogether, or the procedure type etc. may change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027336-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027336-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T20:25:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}