← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Met office services

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

We currently procure our meteorological and coastal forecasting data from the UK Met Office both directly (via this contract) or through other UK partnerships (for example the UK Coastal Flood Forecasting partnership). The use of Met office meteorological and coastal forecasting data is part of a wider long-term working relationship with the Met Office whereby we use this data in conjunction with “added value” consultancy services delivered by the Flood Forecasting Centre (procured under separate arrangements) and the Met Office to provide NRW with a complete integrated assessment of the meteorological forecast and so enable us to determine the resulting flood risk for Wales

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Meteorology services 71351610

Lot details

Lot 1

Flood Data Feeds & 24/7 Service Desk Support The provision of near real time observational and forecast data feeds, supporting 24/7 helpdesk support. The real time data feeds are taken directly into our operational FEWS Wales flood forecasting system for making forecasts of river and coastal flooding across Wales. This data includes rainfall (meteorological forecast and weather radar observations), forecast wind, astronomic tide, forecast storm surge and forecast waves. The contract also provisions for 24/7 helpdesk support given the business-critical nature of these near real time data services to NRW. Water Resources management and reporting data (MORECS Data and Monthly Areal Rainfall Datasets) The provision of weekly and monthly MORECS data (including soil moisture and evaporation data) and daily and monthly NCIC areal rainfall data used for NRW water resources situation reporting and assessments across Wales. Rain gauge network inspection & data quality control This includes: Routine physical site audits by a Met Office inspector to ensure our rain gauge sites comply with Met Office and World Meteorological Office (WMO) standards for the measurement of precipitation. This is an unaccompanied inspection on a three-year cycle to observer manual gauges and an accompanied inspection on a 6 year cycle, on a risk-based approach, to automatic gauges Quality assurance of measured precipitation data to ensure compliance with national standards and in statistical compliance with geographically similar rain gauges Return of the quality assured rain gauge data to NRW for uploading to our WISKI7 hydrometric archive for use by NRW hydrologist and water resource specialists.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
sta — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Meteorology services (71351610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer165.5 median · 9 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)2.4 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK43114 median · 7.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMet Office is the gov sponsored provider of UK public weather services and are a provider of quality control and audit services for the rainfall observation network across the UK. To fulfil this requirement elsewhere would be disproportionately costly and cause difficult technical issues.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012535-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£295,779

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf00
Latest release ID012535-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 14:14:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023award, contract012535-2023
17 Apr 2023award, contract010880-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-02T15:14:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012535-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
          "name": "MET OFFICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flood Data Feeds & 24/7 Service Desk Support\nThe provision of near real time observational and forecast data feeds, supporting 24/7 helpdesk support. The real time data feeds are taken directly into our operational FEWS Wales flood forecasting system for making forecasts of river and coastal flooding across Wales. This data includes rainfall (meteorological forecast and weather radar observations), forecast wind, astronomic tide, forecast storm surge and forecast waves. The contract also provisions for 24/7 helpdesk support given the business-critical nature of these near real time data services to NRW.\nWater Resources management and reporting data (MORECS Data and Monthly Areal Rainfall Datasets)\nThe provision of weekly and monthly MORECS data (including soil moisture and evaporation data) and daily and monthly NCIC areal rainfall data used for NRW water resources situation reporting and assessments across Wales.\nRain gauge network inspection & data quality control\nThis includes:\nRoutine physical site audits by a Met Office inspector to ensure our rain gauge sites comply with Met Office and World Meteorological Office (WMO) standards for the measurement of precipitation. This is an unaccompanied inspection on a three-year cycle to observer manual gauges and an accompanied inspection on a 6 year cycle, on a risk-based approach, to automatic gauges\nQuality assurance of measured precipitation data to ensure compliance with national standards and in statistical compliance with geographically similar rain gauges\nReturn of the quality assured rain gauge data to NRW for uploading to our WISKI7 hydrometric archive for use by NRW hydrologist and water resource specialists.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "sta",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met office services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently procure our meteorological and coastal forecasting data from the UK Met Office both directly (via this contract) or through other UK partnerships (for example the UK Coastal Flood Forecasting partnership).\nThe use of Met office meteorological and coastal forecasting data is part of a wider long-term working relationship with the Met Office whereby we use this data in conjunction with “added value” consultancy services delivered by the Flood Forecasting Centre (procured under separate arrangements) and the Met Office to provide NRW with a complete integrated assessment of the meteorological forecast and so enable us to determine the resulting flood risk for Wales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Met Office is the gov sponsored provider of UK public weather services and are a provider of quality control and audit services for the rainfall observation network across the UK. To fulfil this requirement elsewhere would be disproportionately costly and cause difficult technical issues.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@naturalresources.wales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
      "name": "MET OFFICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FITZROY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MET OFFICE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012535-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 295778.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012535-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131207)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012535-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-02T15:14:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012535-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
          "name": "MET OFFICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flood Data Feeds & 24/7 Service Desk Support\nThe provision of near real time observational and forecast data feeds, supporting 24/7 helpdesk support. The real time data feeds are taken directly into our operational FEWS Wales flood forecasting system for making forecasts of river and coastal flooding across Wales. This data includes rainfall (meteorological forecast and weather radar observations), forecast wind, astronomic tide, forecast storm surge and forecast waves. The contract also provisions for 24/7 helpdesk support given the business-critical nature of these near real time data services to NRW.\nWater Resources management and reporting data (MORECS Data and Monthly Areal Rainfall Datasets)\nThe provision of weekly and monthly MORECS data (including soil moisture and evaporation data) and daily and monthly NCIC areal rainfall data used for NRW water resources situation reporting and assessments across Wales.\nRain gauge network inspection & data quality control\nThis includes:\nRoutine physical site audits by a Met Office inspector to ensure our rain gauge sites comply with Met Office and World Meteorological Office (WMO) standards for the measurement of precipitation. This is an unaccompanied inspection on a three-year cycle to observer manual gauges and an accompanied inspection on a 6 year cycle, on a risk-based approach, to automatic gauges\nQuality assurance of measured precipitation data to ensure compliance with national standards and in statistical compliance with geographically similar rain gauges\nReturn of the quality assured rain gauge data to NRW for uploading to our WISKI7 hydrometric archive for use by NRW hydrologist and water resource specialists.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "sta",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met office services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently procure our meteorological and coastal forecasting data from the UK Met Office both directly (via this contract) or through other UK partnerships (for example the UK Coastal Flood Forecasting partnership).\nThe use of Met office meteorological and coastal forecasting data is part of a wider long-term working relationship with the Met Office whereby we use this data in conjunction with “added value” consultancy services delivered by the Flood Forecasting Centre (procured under separate arrangements) and the Met Office to provide NRW with a complete integrated assessment of the meteorological forecast and so enable us to determine the resulting flood risk for Wales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Met Office is the gov sponsored provider of UK public weather services and are a provider of quality control and audit services for the rainfall observation network across the UK. To fulfil this requirement elsewhere would be disproportionately costly and cause difficult technical issues.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@naturalresources.wales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
      "name": "MET OFFICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FITZROY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MET OFFICE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012535-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 295778.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012535-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131207)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2023 · 010880-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010880-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T08:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010880-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
          "name": "MET OFFICE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flood Data Feeds & 24/7 Service Desk Support\nThe provision of near real time observational and forecast data feeds, supporting 24/7 helpdesk support. The real time data feeds are taken directly into our operational FEWS Wales flood forecasting system for making forecasts of river and coastal flooding across Wales. This data includes rainfall (meteorological forecast and weather radar observations), forecast wind, astronomic tide, forecast storm surge and forecast waves. The contract also provisions for 24/7 helpdesk support given the business-critical nature of these near real time data services to NRW.\nWater Resources management and reporting data (MORECS Data and Monthly Areal Rainfall Datasets)\nThe provision of weekly and monthly MORECS data (including soil moisture and evaporation data) and daily and monthly NCIC areal rainfall data used for NRW water resources situation reporting and assessments across Wales.\nRain gauge network inspection & data quality control\nThis includes:\nRoutine physical site audits by a Met Office inspector to ensure our rain gauge sites comply with Met Office and World Meteorological Office (WMO) standards for the measurement of precipitation. This is an unaccompanied inspection on a three-year cycle to observer manual gauges and an accompanied inspection on a 6 year cycle, on a risk-based approach, to automatic gauges\nQuality assurance of measured precipitation data to ensure compliance with national standards and in statistical compliance with geographically similar rain gauges\nReturn of the quality assured rain gauge data to NRW for uploading to our WISKI7 hydrometric archive for use by NRW hydrologist and water resource specialists."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met office services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently procure our meteorological and coastal forecasting data from the UK Met Office both directly (via this contract) or through other UK partnerships (for example the UK Coastal Flood Forecasting partnership).\nThe use of Met office meteorological and coastal forecasting data is part of a wider long-term working relationship with the Met Office whereby we use this data in conjunction with “added value” consultancy services delivered by the Flood Forecasting Centre (procured under separate arrangements) and the Met Office to provide NRW with a complete integrated assessment of the meteorological forecast and so enable us to determine the resulting flood risk for Wales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meteorology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Met Office is the gov sponsored provider of UK public weather services and are a provider of quality control and audit services for the rainfall observation network across the UK. To fulfil this requirement elsewhere would be disproportionately costly and cause difficult technical issues.\nMet Office provide compatibility by using the same underpinning data and forecasts for NRW flood forecasting, warning and informing service.\nMORECS Data and Areal Rainfall Datasets are used to assess and report on the water situation, which is particularly important in dry weather to inform our decisions on drought management.  These are the only datasets, which Met Office have exclusive rights to the IPR, that enable us to calculate long term average statistics on rainfall and soil moisture deficits at a strategic Wales and area level.\nThe Met Office quality control all rainfall data from gauge sites within Wales (i.e. NRW and Met Office gauges) that have been registered with the Met Office in order to meet BS7843 standards requirements and send this data to NRW in a format compliant with NRW’s IT systems, including all quality control comments indicating any changes made to the data during the quality control process. They have bespoke tools designed specifically to quality control rainfall data incorporating manually read rainfall data, automatically read rainfall data, radar data, storm event data including lightning event records and crowd source information, as well as elements specified by NRW, ensuring the quality-controlled data is of the highest possible quality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@naturalresources.wales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80317",
      "name": "MET OFFICE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FITZROY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MET OFFICE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010880-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 295778.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010880-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130621.\n(WA Ref:130621)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}