Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme
Repair and maintenance services of helicopters
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST | Last source update19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of helicopters | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491d1 | ||
What is being bought
Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOut of Service Extension Programme for Merlin Assessment PhaseContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Aug 2024, 15:30 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lockheed Martin Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme £1,000,000 · signed 21 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24389Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence has entered into a contract with Lockheed Martin to undertake a full review of and validation of the obsolescence issues anticipated to arise in with the airframes and equipment together with the associated training aids in the 2030+ timescale in order to extend the Out of Service date of the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4a aircraft.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Lockheed Martin have the specific know-how, tools and equipment and access to the technical drawings, publications and manufacturing data pertaining to the relevant Merlin Mk2 aircraft to fulfil all the contractual requirements. |