Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Chelmsford City Council would like to issue a tender proposal to secure merchant acquirer services. The supplier is required to provide Merchant Card Acquiring services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams where current UK sanctions permit, from the payer, to Chelmsford City Council and Chelmsford City Council Payment Gateways to facilitate Cardholder present and Cardholder not present transactions. The supplier will also need to provide chip and pin terminals where required. OBJECTIVES oTo secure value for money services. oTo provide cost savings. REQUIREMENT 1. Chelmsford City Council wish to process transactions from the following cards: MasterCard (Credit & Debit), Visa (Credit & Debit), Electron, Maestro and Solo. If any additional card issuers enter the marketplace, the Council will discuss their specific requirements in that regard as and when necessary. The Council does not accept American Express cards or Diners Cards. The successful bidder will have to be able to operate with the following gateways: Opayo, Elavon, Worldpay and NMI. The supplier should also be able to provide a gateway service capable of integrating with Microsoft Dynamics, to ensure the supplier can support planned development with this system if required. 2. The supplier must assign individual merchant numbers to each outlet specified by the council; this is currently a total of 30 merchants. The supplier must be able to provide new merchant numbers as and when required by the council 3. as part of the contract the supplier must be able to supply terminals to the various outlets across the council, the council currently uses 19 terminals. If a terminal is no longer required by a Council during the course of the contract, the Council must be able to return the device to the Supplier without incurring any further related charges. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7W5RVN5J46
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041613-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 15:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009925-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041613-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009925-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T16:34:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a maximum period of 2 years with an option of extending for additional periods of up to 3 years, to give a maximum term of up to 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041613-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041613-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T16:34:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00048839",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/MERCHANT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council would like to issue a tender proposal to secure merchant acquirer services. \nThe supplier is required to provide Merchant Card Acquiring services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams where current UK sanctions permit, from the payer, to Chelmsford City Council and Chelmsford City Council Payment Gateways to facilitate Cardholder present and Cardholder not present transactions.\nThe supplier will also need to provide chip and pin terminals where required.\nOBJECTIVES\noTo secure value for money services.\noTo provide cost savings.\nREQUIREMENT\n1. Chelmsford City Council wish to process transactions from the following cards: MasterCard (Credit & Debit), Visa (Credit & Debit), Electron, Maestro and Solo. If any additional card issuers enter the marketplace, the Council will discuss their specific requirements in that regard as and when necessary. The Council does not accept \nAmerican Express cards or Diners Cards. The successful bidder will have to be able to operate with the following gateways: Opayo, Elavon, Worldpay and NMI. The supplier should also be able to provide a gateway service capable of integrating with Microsoft Dynamics, to ensure the supplier can support planned development with this system if required.\n2. The supplier must assign individual merchant numbers to each outlet specified by the council; this is currently a total of 30 merchants. The supplier must be able to provide new merchant numbers as and when required by the council\n3. as part of the contract the supplier must be able to supply terminals to the various outlets across the council, the council currently uses 19 terminals.\nIf a terminal is no longer required by a Council during the course of the contract, the Council must be able to return the device to the Supplier without incurring any further related charges.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7W5RVN5J46",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00048839",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00048839",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Savage",
"email": "wayne.savage@barclaycard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-06T16:34:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a maximum period of 2 years with an option of extending for additional periods of up to 3 years, to give a maximum term of up to 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041613-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041613-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T16:34:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00048839",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/MERCHANT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council would like to issue a tender proposal to secure merchant acquirer services. \nThe supplier is required to provide Merchant Card Acquiring services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams where current UK sanctions permit, from the payer, to Chelmsford City Council and Chelmsford City Council Payment Gateways to facilitate Cardholder present and Cardholder not present transactions.\nThe supplier will also need to provide chip and pin terminals where required.\nOBJECTIVES\noTo secure value for money services.\noTo provide cost savings.\nREQUIREMENT\n1. Chelmsford City Council wish to process transactions from the following cards: MasterCard (Credit & Debit), Visa (Credit & Debit), Electron, Maestro and Solo. If any additional card issuers enter the marketplace, the Council will discuss their specific requirements in that regard as and when necessary. The Council does not accept \nAmerican Express cards or Diners Cards. The successful bidder will have to be able to operate with the following gateways: Opayo, Elavon, Worldpay and NMI. The supplier should also be able to provide a gateway service capable of integrating with Microsoft Dynamics, to ensure the supplier can support planned development with this system if required.\n2. The supplier must assign individual merchant numbers to each outlet specified by the council; this is currently a total of 30 merchants. The supplier must be able to provide new merchant numbers as and when required by the council\n3. as part of the contract the supplier must be able to supply terminals to the various outlets across the council, the council currently uses 19 terminals.\nIf a terminal is no longer required by a Council during the course of the contract, the Council must be able to return the device to the Supplier without incurring any further related charges.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7W5RVN5J46",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00048839",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00048839",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Savage",
"email": "wayne.savage@barclaycard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009925-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:07:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCC/2026/MERCHANT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a maximum period of 2 years with an option of extending for additional periods of up to 3 years, to give a maximum term of up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Bid Back Financial Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Scores",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:07:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Chelmsford City Council would like to issue a tender proposal to secure merchant acquirer services. \nThe supplier is required to provide Merchant Card Acquiring services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams where current UK sanctions permit, from the payer, to Chelmsford City Council and Chelmsford City Council Payment Gateways to facilitate Cardholder present and Cardholder not present transactions.\nThe supplier will also need to provide chip and pin terminals where required.\nOBJECTIVES\noTo secure value for money services.\noTo provide cost savings.\nREQUIREMENT\n1. Chelmsford City Council wish to process transactions from the following cards: MasterCard (Credit & Debit), Visa (Credit & Debit), Electron, Maestro and Solo. If any additional card issuers enter the marketplace, the Council will discuss their specific requirements in that regard as and when necessary. The Council does not accept \nAmerican Express cards or Diners Cards. The successful bidder will have to be able to operate with the following gateways: Opayo, Elavon, Worldpay and NMI. The supplier should also be able to provide a gateway service capable of integrating with Microsoft Dynamics, to ensure the supplier can support planned development with this system if required.\n2. The supplier must assign individual merchant numbers to each outlet specified by the council; this is currently a total of 30 merchants. The supplier must be able to provide new merchant numbers as and when required by the council\n3. as part of the contract the supplier must be able to supply terminals to the various outlets across the council, the council currently uses 19 terminals.\nIf a terminal is no longer required by a Council during the course of the contract, the Council must be able to return the device to the Supplier without incurring any further related charges.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7W5RVN5J46\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Financial-and-insurance-services./7W5RVN5J46\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7W5RVN5J46",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245606777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}