Lot 1
The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.
UKD
The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 135 | 2 median · 19.2 average (49 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (55 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 132 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d782 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020499-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 20 2021 14:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-22T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2021 | tender | 020499-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020499-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-20T15:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d782",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/1803/Merchant Services/PP/NG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension subject to performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-22T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 address the remedies available to economic\noperators. The University will incorporate a minimum 10 (ten) calendar day standstill period\nin accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 prior to\nconcluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice.\nPowered by",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Providers must be subject to regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and authorised to provide merchant services in the United Kingdom."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"name": "Nichola Gill",
"email": "nichola.gill@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613063002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26142",
"name": "The High Court Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020499-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-20T15:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d782",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/1803/Merchant Services/PP/NG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension subject to performance"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-22T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The University of Manchester"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a service provider for Merchant payment services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 address the remedies available to economic\noperators. The University will incorporate a minimum 10 (ten) calendar day standstill period\nin accordance with Regulation 87 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 prior to\nconcluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice.\nPowered by",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Providers must be subject to regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and authorised to provide merchant services in the United Kingdom."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8957",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
"name": "Nichola Gill",
"email": "nichola.gill@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1613063002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26142",
"name": "The High Court Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Justice of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}