← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Merchant Acquirer Agreement

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is inviting suppliers of Merchant Acquirer services (that enable Merchants to process contactless bank card pay-as-you go transactions in accordance with bank card scheme Transit rules, alongside the other, more typical forms of bank card payment acceptance), to note TfGM’s intention to initiate a procurement exercise in relation to Merchant Acquirer Services in 2025. At this early stage, TfGM is seeking to gain a greater understanding of the range of Merchant Acquiring and Payment Gateway services available and would welcome any information that can be provided by potential interested parties regarding recent or expected innovation, development and compliance changes generally. TfGM will consider any such information provided in relation to TfGM’s requirements for bankcard transaction processing and Ticketing Schemes. Since TfGM’s Ticketing Schemes are likely to extend across all potential transport and associated modes including (but not limited to) Light Rail, Bus, Heavy Rail, Active Travel, understanding experience, potential innovation and changes in compliance requirements in these areas is welcome. Potential Merchant Acquiring services (including the Payment Gateway) will work in conjunction with an assortment of field equipment devices such as (platform validators, electronic ticketing machines, revenue inspection devices and other bank card reading devices) as well as Middle and Back Office services, Retail Engine and other capabilities that have either been sourced (from external third parties) or developed by TfGM. Suppliers are also invited to provide indicative timescales for service implementation as well as any transitional dependencies. Since TfGM already operates a highly successful contactless bankcard transaction processing scheme, supplier consideration of the arrangements to successfully transition from existing to new services will be key.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please be advised that, at this stage, this PIN is for investigative purposes only and there is no commitment from TfGM that a procurement exercise will result from this activity. The Place of Performance that is set out in section II.2.3 of this notice reflects a longer-term ambition to extend ticketing products and schemes to areas that are adjacent to Greater Manchester and may or may not apply to any contract during its term.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)18211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 182 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c558
Latest release ID039476-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 15:32:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024planning039476-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039476-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T15:32:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN746584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that TfGM will award a contract for an Initial Term of 5 Years (90 months) with an Option to extend the Agreement for a further period of 4 Years (48 months)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please be advised that, at this stage, this PIN is for investigative purposes only and there is no commitment from TfGM that a procurement exercise will result from this activity. The Place of Performance that is set out in section II.2.3 of this notice reflects a longer-term ambition to extend ticketing products and schemes to areas that are adjacent to Greater Manchester and may or may not apply to any contract during its term."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Acquirer Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is inviting suppliers of Merchant Acquirer services (that enable Merchants to process contactless bank card pay-as-you go transactions in accordance with bank card scheme Transit rules, alongside the other, more typical forms of bank card payment acceptance), to note TfGM’s intention to initiate a procurement exercise in relation to Merchant Acquirer Services in 2025.\nAt this early stage, TfGM is seeking to gain a greater understanding of the range of Merchant Acquiring and Payment Gateway services available and would welcome any information that can be provided by potential interested parties regarding recent or expected innovation, development and compliance changes generally. TfGM will consider any such information provided in relation to TfGM’s requirements for bankcard transaction processing and Ticketing Schemes.\nSince TfGM’s Ticketing Schemes are likely to extend across all potential transport and associated modes including (but not limited to) Light Rail, Bus, Heavy Rail, Active Travel, understanding experience, potential innovation and changes in compliance requirements in these areas is welcome.\nPotential Merchant Acquiring services (including the Payment Gateway) will work in conjunction with an assortment of field equipment devices such as (platform validators, electronic ticketing machines, revenue inspection devices and other bank card reading devices) as well as Middle and Back Office services, Retail Engine and other capabilities that have either been sourced (from external third parties) or developed by TfGM.\nSuppliers are also invited to provide indicative timescales for service implementation as well as any transitional dependencies. Since TfGM already operates a highly successful contactless bankcard transaction processing scheme, supplier consideration of the arrangements to successfully transition from existing to new services will be key.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of prior information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the\nfuture.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and\na response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any\nfuture procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039476-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039476-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T15:32:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c558",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN746584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that TfGM will award a contract for an Initial Term of 5 Years (90 months) with an Option to extend the Agreement for a further period of 4 Years (48 months)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please be advised that, at this stage, this PIN is for investigative purposes only and there is no commitment from TfGM that a procurement exercise will result from this activity. The Place of Performance that is set out in section II.2.3 of this notice reflects a longer-term ambition to extend ticketing products and schemes to areas that are adjacent to Greater Manchester and may or may not apply to any contract during its term."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Acquirer Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM) is inviting suppliers of Merchant Acquirer services (that enable Merchants to process contactless bank card pay-as-you go transactions in accordance with bank card scheme Transit rules, alongside the other, more typical forms of bank card payment acceptance), to note TfGM’s intention to initiate a procurement exercise in relation to Merchant Acquirer Services in 2025.\nAt this early stage, TfGM is seeking to gain a greater understanding of the range of Merchant Acquiring and Payment Gateway services available and would welcome any information that can be provided by potential interested parties regarding recent or expected innovation, development and compliance changes generally. TfGM will consider any such information provided in relation to TfGM’s requirements for bankcard transaction processing and Ticketing Schemes.\nSince TfGM’s Ticketing Schemes are likely to extend across all potential transport and associated modes including (but not limited to) Light Rail, Bus, Heavy Rail, Active Travel, understanding experience, potential innovation and changes in compliance requirements in these areas is welcome.\nPotential Merchant Acquiring services (including the Payment Gateway) will work in conjunction with an assortment of field equipment devices such as (platform validators, electronic ticketing machines, revenue inspection devices and other bank card reading devices) as well as Middle and Back Office services, Retail Engine and other capabilities that have either been sourced (from external third parties) or developed by TfGM.\nSuppliers are also invited to provide indicative timescales for service implementation as well as any transitional dependencies. Since TfGM already operates a highly successful contactless bankcard transaction processing scheme, supplier consideration of the arrangements to successfully transition from existing to new services will be key.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2507",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Transport Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of prior information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the\nfuture.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and\na response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any\nfuture procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}