Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This service will ensure that children and young people who live in Redbridge receive guidance, resources and personal development opportunities via their mentoring relationship. Closed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 910 | 1 median · 43.8 average (338 of 910 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (402 of 910 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£7 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ae0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 12:35:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039196-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 039196-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037681-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039196-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:35:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please note this has been published in error - it should be removed shortly."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
"description": "Closed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:35:11+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039196-2026",
"description": "Closed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service will ensure that children and young people who live in Redbridge receive guidance, resources and personal development opportunities via their mentoring relationship.\nClosed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Addison",
"email": "joanne.addison@redbridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2087086427"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039196-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:35:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please note this has been published in error - it should be removed shortly."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
"description": "Closed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:35:11+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039196-2026",
"description": "Closed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service will ensure that children and young people who live in Redbridge receive guidance, resources and personal development opportunities via their mentoring relationship.\nClosed Procedure (Published in error - to be removed shortly)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Addison",
"email": "joanne.addison@redbridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2087086427"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037681-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T15:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN814228",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mentoring Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 950000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
"description": "Enter Login to https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
"description": "Details are specified in the ITT documentation",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "037681-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037681-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:22:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service will ensure that children and young people who live in Redbridge receive guidance, resources and personal development opportunities via their mentoring relationship.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due.north.com/Login/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Addison",
"email": "joanne.addison@redbridge.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2087086427"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}