← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mentoring Services

Buyer: National Citizen Service →

Participate on ncsbravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Citizen Service
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2024

What is being bought

NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Personal development training services 80570000Services provided by youth associations 98133110Youth education services 80310000

Lot details

Lot 1

NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal development training services, Services provided by youth associationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491a7
Latest release ID026261-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 19 2024 09:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ncsbravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2024tender026261-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T10:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121799",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPT-012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re-tender of mentoring services should funding be available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mentoring Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "7 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to ITT documents for further details."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to ITT documents for further details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ncsbravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121799",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 48 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1JF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "email": "procurement@ncstrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001978010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121800",
      "name": "National Citizen Service Trust (NCST)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 48 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service Trust (NCST)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026261-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T10:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121799",
    "name": "National Citizen Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPT-012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re-tender of mentoring services should funding be available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98133110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mentoring Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "7 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NCS Trust is seeking to procure Mentoring Services to continue to support the delivery of quality mentoring opportunities to young people aged 16-17 years in areas of need and to test activities that reflect NCS outcomes and priorities e.g., working with community-based partners and schools, mental health, links between enrichment/youth provision and school attendance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to ITT documents for further details."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to ITT documents for further details."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ncsbravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121799",
      "name": "National Citizen Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 48 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1JF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wearencs.com/",
        "email": "procurement@ncstrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001978010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121800",
      "name": "National Citizen Service Trust (NCST)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, 48 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Citizen Service Trust (NCST)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}