Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire
What is being bought
Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,086 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,814 of 27,086 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,088 of 27,086 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1.4 average (23 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (24 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015432-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 16 2025 09:13:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 015432-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 026928-2024 |
| 21 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026699-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015432-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T10:13:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"title": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award \nprocess C.\nContract award date: 9 April 2025\nApproximate contract value: £5,638,706 (5-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by\nWednesday 4 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention\nto award under the PSR.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers:\nGloucestershire ICB Board\nGloucestershire ICB Operational Executive\nGloucestershire ICB Strategic Executive\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. \nThe current incumbent, Young Gloucestershire, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted\ndifferently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering our integrated Young Adults Service since 2019, when they developed a new support model for 16-25 year olds (14 years + for self-harm support) as part of our Children's Mental Health Transformation and Community Mental Health Transformation Programme for Gloucestershire. Young\nGloucestershire consistently fundraises significant amounts of income annually to support the delivery of their services which bring benefits to the children and young people of Gloucestershire, specifically in reducing health inequalities which is one clear aim of the ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nApproximate contract value: £5,638,706 (5-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015432-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015432-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T10:13:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"title": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award \nprocess C.\nContract award date: 9 April 2025\nApproximate contract value: £5,638,706 (5-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by\nWednesday 4 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention\nto award under the PSR.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers:\nGloucestershire ICB Board\nGloucestershire ICB Operational Executive\nGloucestershire ICB Strategic Executive\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. \nThe current incumbent, Young Gloucestershire, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted\ndifferently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering our integrated Young Adults Service since 2019, when they developed a new support model for 16-25 year olds (14 years + for self-harm support) as part of our Children's Mental Health Transformation and Community Mental Health Transformation Programme for Gloucestershire. Young\nGloucestershire consistently fundraises significant amounts of income annually to support the delivery of their services which bring benefits to the children and young people of Gloucestershire, specifically in reducing health inequalities which is one clear aim of the ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nApproximate contract value: £5,638,706 (5-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Aug 2024 · 026928-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "026928-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-22T17:08:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026928-2024-2024/S 000-026699-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-281797",
"name": "Young Gloucestershire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Wednesday 4 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers: \nGloucestershire ICB Board\nGloucestershire ICB Operational Executive\nGloucestershire ICB Strategic Executive\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Young Gloucestershire, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering our integrated Young Adults Service since 2019, when they developed a new support model for 16-25 year olds (14 years + for self-harm support) as part of our Children's Mental Health Transformation and Community Mental Health Transformation Programme for Gloucestershire. Young Gloucestershire consistently fundraises significant amounts of income annually to support the delivery of their services which bring benefits to the children and young people of Gloucestershire, specifically in reducing health inequalities which is one clear aim of the ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nApproximate contract value: £5,638,706 (5-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-281797",
"name": "Young Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Dock Office, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "281797",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Young Gloucestershire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107314",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NHS England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026928-2024-2024/S 000-026699-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5638706,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026928-2024-2024/S 000-026699-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract that has been awarded is for a 5-year period, but the contract value stated on the original contract award notice was for a 3-year period. This modification notice corrects this genuine mistake. Date of modification - 22 August 2024.",
"description": "The contract that has been awarded is for a 5-year period, but the contract value stated on the original contract award notice was for a 3-year period. This modification notice corrects this genuine mistake. Date of modification - 22 August 2024."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by\nTuesday 3 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers:\nGloucestershire ICB Board\nGloucestershire ICB Operational Executive\nGloucestershire ICB Strategic Executive\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Young Gloucestershire, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all\ncontractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering our integrated Young Adults Service since 2019, when they developed a new support model for 16-25 year olds (14 years + for self-harm support) as part of our Children's Mental Health Transformation and Community Mental Health Transformation Programme for Gloucestershire. Young Gloucestershire consistently fundraises significant amounts of income annually to support the delivery of their services which bring benefits to the children and young people of Gloucestershire, specifically in reducing health inequalities which is one clear aim of the ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nApproximate contract value: £3,429,426 (for the initial 3-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Aug 2024 · 026699-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "026699-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-21T14:56:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026699-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-281797",
"name": "Young Gloucestershire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Tuesday 3 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nGloucestershire ICB award decision makers: \nGloucestershire ICB Board\nGloucestershire ICB Operational Executive\nGloucestershire ICB Strategic Executive\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The current incumbent, Young Gloucestershire, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements and have been delivering our integrated Young Adults Service since 2019, when they developed a new support model for 16-25 year olds (14 years + for self-harm support) as part of our Children's Mental Health Transformation and Community Mental Health Transformation Programme for Gloucestershire. Young Gloucestershire consistently fundraises significant amounts of income annually to support the delivery of their services which bring benefits to the children and young people of Gloucestershire, specifically in reducing health inequalities which is one clear aim of the ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nApproximate contract value: £3,429,426 (for the initial 3-year contract period).\nProposed contract length 3-years (with option to extend for a further 2-year period) from 1 September 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucestershire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years in Gloucestershire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Youth Worker Support and Counselling Service for 14-25 years. Emotional Skills Group, Waiting Well Support for Primary Care in Gloucestershire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Tuesday 3 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice)]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QR1",
"name": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsglos.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QR1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Wilkinson",
"email": "paul.wilkinson2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-281797",
"name": "Young Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Dock Office, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "281797",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Young Gloucestershire"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107314",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NHS England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026699-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3429426,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026699-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}