Mental Health Support Teams
What is being bought
Mental Health Support Teams
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 43 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014852-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 09:45:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 014852-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009876-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014852-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T10:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526/QOP/RT2/Beacon Counselling",
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ The contract was awarded on 1st April 2025The service will be provided from the contract start date of 1st April 2025 and the end date of 31st March 2026.The contract lifetime value is £192,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31st March 2025, This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net. The decision makers are:- Head of Clinical Services Contracts- Associate Director of Operations - CAMHS- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist Services- Service Lead for the Early Years and Early Help Pathways - CAMHSConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Molyneux",
"email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1617162993"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 014852-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014852-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T10:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526/QOP/RT2/Beacon Counselling",
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ The contract was awarded on 1st April 2025The service will be provided from the contract start date of 1st April 2025 and the end date of 31st March 2026.The contract lifetime value is £192,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31st March 2025, This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net. The decision makers are:- Head of Clinical Services Contracts- Associate Director of Operations - CAMHS- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist Services- Service Lead for the Early Years and Early Help Pathways - CAMHSConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Molyneux",
"email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1617162993"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2025 · 009876-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009876-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 192000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 192000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-18T11:49:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009876-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140982",
"name": "Beacon Counselling"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526/QOP/RT2/Beacon Counselling",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to be provided: Mental Health Support Teams<br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: £192,000<br/>Contract dates: 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sandi Marshall<br/>Beacon Counselling<br/>50-52 Middle Hillgate<br/>Stockport<br/>Greater Manchester<br/>SK1 3DL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD35"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mental Health Support Teams",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31st March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Molyneux",
"email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1617162993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140982",
"name": "Beacon Counselling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50-52 Middle Hillgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://beacon-counselling.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05429473",
"legalName": "Beacon Counselling"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009876-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009876-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31st March 2025, This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net. The decision makers are:<br/><br/>- Head of Clinical Services Contracts<br/>- Associate Director of Operations - CAMHS<br/>- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist Services<br/>- Service Lead for the Early Years and Early Help Pathways - CAMHS<br/><br/>Conflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) <br/>This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}