TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Mental Health Support Teams in Mid and South Essex

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group: "Mental Health Support Teams in Mid and South Essex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Mar 2022, 16:28 GMT
Last source update25 Mar 2022, 16:28 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030471
What is being bought
NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Castle Point and Rochford CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG (hereinafter called 'the Authority') are publishing this Contract Award Notice in association with the voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2020/S 177-428800) published 11th September 2021, as amended by Corrigendum (2022/S 000-002100) on 24th January 2022, confirming the award of a contract to NELFT for provision of Mental Health Support Teams 1st January 2022 that will expire on 31st August 2025, at an aggregate contract value of £6,592,347 (including VAT), equating to £5,493,622 (excluding VAT).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2022, 16:28 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Mar 2022, 16:28 GMT
  3. Status changed to published status
    24 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    24 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
  5. Status changed to complete
    21 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2021, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Mental Health Support Teams (MHST) are new services designed to support mental health and wellbeing of children and young people in and around schools and colleges. The teams were described in Transforming children and young people's mental health provision: a Green Paper and they are a key element of the ambitions set out in the NHS Long Term Plan. The CCGs are developing a multi-year trajectory and a regional plan for future MHST waves (Waves 5 , 7 and 9) from 2022 to 2025 in accordance with NHSE's "Transforming Children and Young People's Mental Health Provision Green Paper". A further six teams are being allocated to Mid and South Essex and the proposed total aggregate contract value is £6,592,347. NHSE have decided nationally to move away from the current annualised bidding process for funding relating to Mental Health Support Teams that CCG's had to undertake previously, to a multi-year approach. This was to ensure the NHS achieve at least 20-25% coverage nationally by 2023/25 in line with the proposals within the in "Transforming Children and Young People's Mental Health Provision Green Paper". Additionally, it means that the NHS can take a longer-term view and thus: • Ensure more equitable coverage across (& within Regions) • It will allow local areas more time to plan and prepare for future waves e.g. engaging with key partners locally at an earlier stage. • It will support local systems and regions transition MHSTs to 'business as usual' in preparation for the expected continuation and expansion of roll out of MHSTs beyond 2023/25. NHSE/I's 'Delivery Support Pack' for CCG's stated in the operating principles that as part of the funding being awarded, MHSTs should be additional to, and integrated with, existing support. The CCGs were expected in their funding application to reflect how the MHST offer is integrated with the existing local offer. NHSE/I set a clear expectation that a broad coalition of partners spanning a range of education settings, local authorities including public health, the voluntary sector, Higher Education Institutions (HEI's) and local providers collaborate with CCGs in steering and supporting local implementation. In light of considerable mobilisation risks associated with any transfer of service, and the ambitious timescales mandated by NHSE/I, the CCGs decided that the best solution to ensure that children and young people in Mid and South Essex continue to benefit from MHST is to integrate with the CYP MH provider, who is uniquely placed to successfully deliver MHST and its future expansion programme, within the mandated timescales. This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2020/S 177-428800) published 11th September 2021, as amended by Corrigendum (2022/S 000-002100) on 24th January 2022. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Mar 2022, 16:28 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £5,493,622
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
NELFT NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Mental Health Support Teams in Mid and South Essex
£5,493,622 · signed 24 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6688
View buyer profile
  • NHS Basildon and Brentwood Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road, Basildon, UKH3, SS14 3HG
  • NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    Pearl House, 12 Castle Road, Rayleigh, UKH3, SS6 7QF
  • NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    Wren House, Colchester Road, Chelmsford, UKH3, CM2 5PF
  • NHS Southend Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    6th Floor, Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, UKH3, SS1 9SB
  • NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group
    buyer

    Civic Offices 2nd Floor, New Road, Grays, UKH3, RM17 6SL
  • High Court of Justice of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • NELFT NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    CEME Centre - West Wing Marsh Way, Rainham, UKH3, RM13 8GQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe delivery timescales mandated by NHSE/I in relation to successfully bidding for and then subsequently implementing waves 5, 7 and 9 MHST were ambitious, reflecting the importance attached to further roll out of MHST as a key component of the Mental Health offer for children and young people. In accordance with this national process, early 2021, regions were expected to engage with local systems to develop multi-year trajectories and plans, working with their respective Sustainable Transformation Partnerships or Integrated Care Systems to develop plans for the delivery of MHSTs across waves 5, 7 and 9 their area, with support from NHSEI, DfE & HEE throughout. In April 2021, the regional trajectories and delivery plans were shared with National team, who conducted an assessment and assurance of such multi-year trajectories and plans. From May 2021 onwards; the regions mobilised the future waves of MHSTs that they have been granted via fair share allocation, through the process. This includes the beginning of MHST workforce recruitment and regions mobilising the new MHSTs with a national support offer. Whilst it is stated that each Region can determine what approach they take to deliver the requirements, there is a clear expectation that regional plans will be developed collaboratively with key partners, overseen by a Multi-Agency Working Group who will make the decision about where future teams are placed. NHSE/I's 'Delivery Support Pack' for CCG's stated in the operating principles that as part of the funding being awarded, MHSTs should be additional to, and integrated with, existing support. The CCGs were expected in their funding application to reflect how the MHST offer is integrated with the existing local offer. NHSE/I set a clear expectation that a broad coalition of partners spanning a range of education settings, local authorities including public health, the voluntary sector, Higher Education Institutions (HEI's) and local providers collaborate with CCGs in steering and supporting local implementation. There are significant mobilisation risks, particularly around workforce recruitment and training to secure competent staff at the appropriate levels of seniority to successfully deliver waves 5, 7 and 9 of the MHST in Mid and South Essex. The scale of work includes; working in partnership with HEE and HEI's to deliver a capable workforce, recruiting staff to teams, supporting staff through training, ensuring the ability to mobilise the appropriate blend of clinical and administrative personnel to deliver MHST, ensuring clear and appropriate local governance of MHSTs, ensuring integration with other elements of the local offer, and working in partnership with Regional Implementation Teams (DfE) and the wider education system to ensure education settings are engaged and ready to receive MHSTs and their service. In light of these risks and the ambitious timescales mandated by NHSE/I, the CCGs deem that the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive with negotiated procedure cannot be complied with. Even if a provider were identified via an accelerated procurement procedure, there would be insufficient time to complete a robust contract mobilisation involving critical mobilisation risks, particularly around workforce recruitment and training, to meet the delivery trajectory. If the CCGs cannot meet this timeline, there is an unacceptable risk that mid and south Essex will be removed as an area from the NHSE/I pilot scheme and funding will be lost, meaning MHST cannot be delivered in mid and south Essex. The CCGs decided to integrate with the existing CYP MH provider, who is uniquely placed and the only technically capable provider to successfully deliver MHST and its future expansion programme, within the mandated timescales. As such the CCGs propose to award a contract to NELFT for the provision of MHST commencing 1st April 2022.