Mental Health Step Down Service
Buyer: Somerset Council →
What is being bought
Individuals accessing the service have been admitted on a psychiatric ward and no longer require to be in hospital. They need however further support with their recovery before returning home or/and require support with their housing as they find themselves homeless upon discharge. Individuals accessing the service will have enduring Mental Health needs and as a result suffer from multiple disadvantage and exclusion. This will include past and present history of substance misuse, domestic violence and dealings with the criminal justice system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 8 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052646-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 07:55:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 052646-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049084-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T08:55:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"title": "Mental Health Step Down Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 28.08.2025\nContract dates: 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2029\nContract value: £538,795.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Individuals accessing the service have been admitted on a psychiatric ward and no longer require to be in hospital. They need however further support with their recovery before returning home or/and require support with their housing as they find themselves homeless upon discharge.\nIndividuals accessing the service will have enduring Mental Health needs and as a result suffer from multiple disadvantage and exclusion. This will include past and present history of substance misuse, domestic violence and dealings with the criminal justice system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052646-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052646-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T08:55:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"title": "Mental Health Step Down Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 28.08.2025\nContract dates: 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2029\nContract value: £538,795.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Individuals accessing the service have been admitted on a psychiatric ward and no longer require to be in hospital. They need however further support with their recovery before returning home or/and require support with their housing as they find themselves homeless upon discharge.\nIndividuals accessing the service will have enduring Mental Health needs and as a result suffer from multiple disadvantage and exclusion. This will include past and present history of substance misuse, domestic violence and dealings with the criminal justice system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Aug 2025 · 049084-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "049084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T11:56:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049084-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1227970",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service:\n•\tEnsures continuity of support for the individual/ system flow of inpatient and community mental health services\n•\tProvides a specialist service and support the recovery of people using a trauma informed approach \n•\tSupports individuals to access universal services\n•\tEliminates long term cost and commitment from the ASC budget in the form of individual request for services/commissioned care and support\n•\tMeets Somerset Council requirements under the Care Act 2014\n•\tDemonstrates Somerset's commitment to parity of esteem with an \"intermediate care\" offer for Mental Health clients.\n•\tAdheres to the Adult Social Care Strategy and priorities: 'Right Support, Right place, Right time'\nSomerset Council proposes to direct award the Contract for these Services to the current provider following Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is: £1,617,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Step Down Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Individuals accessing the service have been admitted on a psychiatric ward and no longer require to be in hospital. They need however further support with their recovery before returning home or/and require support with their housing as they find themselves homeless upon discharge.\nIndividuals accessing the service will have enduring Mental Health needs and as a result suffer from multiple disadvantage and exclusion. This will include past and present history of substance misuse, domestic violence and dealings with the criminal justice system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.08.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7766526294"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1227970",
"name": "Rethink Mental Illness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Albert Embankment"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1227970",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rethink Mental Illness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049084-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1617000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049084-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27.08.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision makers:\nCeline Antier, Senior Commissioning Officer\nStephen Miles, Head of Service Commissioning - Working Age Adults\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nKey Criteria:\nSocial Value - 10% - this is Somerset Council's standard weighting for Social Value\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - 20% - moderate weighting but acknowledging the importance of the service being accessible to all who require it\nValue - Pass/ fail - the Provider was asked to confirm that they would deliver the service for the proposed budget\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - 40% - this was given the highest weighting as it is the key to the service being successful\nQuality and innovation - 30% - high weighting to signify the importance of innovation in creating positive outcomes for people\nThe Provider scored 'Good' or 'Very good' for each Key Criteria",
"initiationType": "tender"
}