TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Mental Health Practitioners and Physical Health Checks for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI)

Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Mental Health Practitioners and Physical Health Checks for Severe Mental Health Problems (SMI)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
59.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
Last source update21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051c45
What is being bought
Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services comprises two (2) services: 1. The provision of a Physical Health Check for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Service, aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. 2. The provision of the Mental Health Practitioner in Primary Care Networks Service, which provides specialist mental health support within GP practices or primary care networks. They assess, triage, and manage mild to moderate mental health conditions, offering brief interventions, signposting to appropriate services, and working alongside GPs, social workers, and community teams to improve access to mental health care.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of Mental Health Practitioners in Primary Care Networks and Physical Health Checks for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Services comprises two (2) services: 1. The provision of a Physical Health Check for Serious Mental Illness (SMI) Service, aimed at improving mental health outcomes by monitoring and managing the physical health of individuals with severe mental illnesses (SMI). The aim is early detection, prevention, and intervention to improve overall health outcomes. 2. The provision of the Mental Health Practitioner in Primary Care Networks Service, which provides specialist mental health support within GP practices or primary care networks. They assess, triage, and manage mild to moderate mental health conditions, offering brief interventions, signposting to appropriate services, and working alongside GPs, social workers, and community teams to improve access to mental health care. This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due to the abandoned Most Suitable Provider (MSP) procurement process (Notice Number 2025/S 000-003056, Notice Reference 2025-040279) necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Due to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 12 month contract to incumbent provider: Vita Health Group The contract period is for a total of 12 months from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £722,703.00
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 May 2025, 18:59 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £722,703
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Vita Health Group
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£722,703 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-118911
View buyer profile
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    99E
    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,, Basildon, UKH3, SS14 3HG
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,, Basildon, SS14 3HG
  • VITA HEALTH GROUP LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05002629
    3 Dorset Rise,, London, UKH, EC4Y 8EN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award. Rationale as to why this provider has been awarded: In line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons: •Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider. •Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time. •Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support. •Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. The abandoned MSP procurement process has necessitated this approach to protect patient care, whilst a competitive procurement approach is being undertaken by the Authority to identify the most suitable and capable provider in order to award a single contract for these services. •Minimisation of Service Disruption: The incumbent provider is already embedded within the service infrastructure, ensuring minimal risk of disruption during the continuation of the contract. Proposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing pre-procurement planning for a competitive procurement process to determine the most technically capable provider to award these services.