Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 15 Sept 2025, 14:48 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Mental Health Employment Advisors co-located in Job Centres 2025

Official notice

Authority: Cornwall Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£688,948≈ £159k / year · £688,948 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 17 Oct 2025
Contract term 4 yrs 4 moends 31 Mar 2030 · starts 1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Cornwall Council is inviting Tenders for Mental Health Employment Advisors (MHEA) services across all eleven job centres across Cornwall and the Plymouth job centre to support residents from Cornwall.

Essentially MHEAs support individuals with their mental health and wellbeing and help them back into employment. The intervention targets adults aged 16+ years who accessed a job centre and self-declared that their mental health acted as a barrier to accessing appropriate employment. The intervention includes supporting people over a 2-4 month period, which includes an initial assessment to identify their mental health needs, ability to work and then identify a personalised action plan to help them back into employment and improve their mental health and wellbeing. Price - 10% Quality - 75% Social Value - 15%

  • No preliminary market engagement: Prior knowledge of the limited market within Cornwall

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 yrs 4 moSMEVCSEPublished value£688,948
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025 – 31 Mar 2030 (4 yrs 4 mo)Value: £688,948 exc. VAT · £688,948 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 10%Social value: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price: Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information
  • Quality: Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information
  • Social Value: Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 10 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1 point. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
15 Sept 2025, 14:48 BST
Last source update
15 Sept 2025, 14:48 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Nov 2025
Authority reference
DN790637
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-056615
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
South West (UKK30)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059a6c Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details.

Review and risk notes
Risks

Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
17 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
6 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

15 Sept 2025 → 1 Dec 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    15 Sept 2025, 14:48 BST
  2. Clarification questions by390 days ago
    6 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline379 days ago
    17 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by361 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts334 days ago
    1 Dec 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    15 Sept 2025, 14:48 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cornwall Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PYRH-9827-DWLP County Hall, Truro, South West, TR1 3AYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender