Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b97d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058227-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b97d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02120375",
"name": "A Menarini"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-STA-153687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Menarini Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park, "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02120375",
"name": "A Menarini",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road, Winnersh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02120375",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of the eGross dissection bench ",
"value": {
"amount": 37942.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45531.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b97d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02120375",
"name": "A Menarini"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-STA-153687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Menarini Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park, "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02120375",
"name": "A Menarini",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road, Winnersh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02120375",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of the eGross dissection bench ",
"value": {
"amount": 37942.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45531.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}