← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Memory Assessment Service (Dementia Support)

Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Dementia Resource Community, on behalf of Age UK, have been commissioned since January 2021, to provide two memory assessment nurses, who work alongside the WMAS, to reduce the waiting list and waiting times for access to memory assessment, diagnosis, and treatment. The two nurses work at the first stage of the pathway which is the initial memory assessment phase before the referral is discussed at an MDT. Since April 2023, Wirral Place have significantly improved the Dementia Diagnosis Rate which started at 63.4% then exceeded the target of 66.7% in 2024. The two memory assessment nurses, significantly contributed to this success. Since 2021, the Dementia Resource Community nurses have been able to significantly reduce waiting times for memory assessments from 20 weeks to currently under 6 weeks during periods of time. The provider has worked collaboratively with the service to ensure patient have a smooth and seamless care programme. They are a tried and test organisation with corporate governance which supports the ethos of the organisations. The provider listens to the community and help them to live a better life. The provider supports the patient but can offer support and training to carers. The provider links in with other organisations to suit the requirement of the individuals.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3171 median · 41.9 average (4,726 of 11,317 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,402 of 11,317 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067235
Latest release ID031706-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 07:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026tenderUpdate031706-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026588-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T08:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
    "title": "Memory Assessment Service (Dementia Support)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 8th April 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 at £138,339"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dementia Resource Community, on behalf of Age UK, have been commissioned since January 2021, to provide two memory assessment nurses, who work alongside the WMAS, to reduce the waiting list and waiting times for access to memory assessment, diagnosis, and treatment. The two nurses work at the first stage of the pathway which is the initial memory assessment phase before the referral is discussed at an MDT. \nSince April 2023, Wirral Place have significantly improved the Dementia Diagnosis Rate which started at 63.4% then exceeded the target of 66.7% in 2024.  The two memory assessment nurses, significantly contributed to this success.\nSince 2021, the Dementia Resource Community nurses have been able to significantly reduce waiting times for memory assessments from 20 weeks to currently under 6 weeks during periods of time.\nThe provider has worked collaboratively with the service to ensure patient have a smooth and seamless care programme.\nThey are a tried and test organisation with corporate governance which supports the ethos of the organisations. The provider listens to the community and help them to live a better life.  The provider supports the patient but can offer support and training to carers.\nThe provider links in with other organisations to  suit the requirement of the individuals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031706-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T08:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
    "title": "Memory Assessment Service (Dementia Support)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 8th April 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 at £138,339"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dementia Resource Community, on behalf of Age UK, have been commissioned since January 2021, to provide two memory assessment nurses, who work alongside the WMAS, to reduce the waiting list and waiting times for access to memory assessment, diagnosis, and treatment. The two nurses work at the first stage of the pathway which is the initial memory assessment phase before the referral is discussed at an MDT. \nSince April 2023, Wirral Place have significantly improved the Dementia Diagnosis Rate which started at 63.4% then exceeded the target of 66.7% in 2024.  The two memory assessment nurses, significantly contributed to this success.\nSince 2021, the Dementia Resource Community nurses have been able to significantly reduce waiting times for memory assessments from 20 weeks to currently under 6 weeks during periods of time.\nThe provider has worked collaboratively with the service to ensure patient have a smooth and seamless care programme.\nThey are a tried and test organisation with corporate governance which supports the ethos of the organisations. The provider listens to the community and help them to live a better life.  The provider supports the patient but can offer support and training to carers.\nThe provider links in with other organisations to  suit the requirement of the individuals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T09:13:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026588-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Registered charity number 1034510. Company number 2894067",
          "name": "Age UK Wirral"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AGEUK is a provider who is suitable to provide care for our older adult population consisting of\n•\tContributing to the reduction of inpatient beds thus maintaining functional skills of pts in own place of residency, thus improving access\n•\tUndertake DiAdem assessments in care homes\n•\tUndertake specialist assessment and treatments e.g nursing needs assessments, individual care planning, mental capacity acts, MSE, audits, GAD7, PHQ9 and FRAT\n•\tSupport crisis intervention \n•\tRedirect referrals from secondary care \n•\tHas CQC insight and is inspected by them\n•\tProvides KPI data including users satisfaction and inequalities \n•\tProviding good value for money\n•\tOffer choice of where a pt is assessed where possible\n•\tHave the appropriate level and number of staff to undertake the work\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th April 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThere has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £138,339\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Memory Assessment Service (Dementia Support)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Dementia Resource Community, on behalf of Age UK, have been commissioned since January 2021, to provide two memory assessment nurses, who work alongside the WMAS, to reduce the waiting list and waiting times for access to memory assessment, diagnosis, and treatment. The two nurses work at the first stage of the pathway which is the initial memory assessment phase before the referral is discussed at an MDT. \nSince April 2023, Wirral Place have significantly improved the Dementia Diagnosis Rate which started at 63.4% then exceeded the target of 66.7% in 2024.  The two memory assessment nurses, significantly contributed to this success.\nSince 2021, the Dementia Resource Community nurses have been able to significantly reduce waiting times for memory assessments from 20 weeks to currently under 6 weeks during periods of time.\nThe provider has worked collaboratively with the service to ensure patient have a smooth and seamless care programme.\nThey are a tried and test organisation with corporate governance which supports the ethos of the organisations. The provider listens to the community and help them to live a better life.  The provider supports the patient but can offer support and training to carers.\nThe provider links in with other organisations to  suit the requirement of the individuals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th April 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140551",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Registered charity number 1034510. Company number 2894067",
      "name": "Age UK Wirral",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ageuk.org.uk/wirralliverpoolsefton/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Registered charity number 1034510. Company number 2894067",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Age UK Wirral"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112863",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026588-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138339,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026588-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}