← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Memorial Park Playground

Buyer: Wyre Borough Council →

BuyerWyre Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This project seeks to improve the existing children's playground on Memorial Park Fleetwood. The Friends of the park have undertaken consultation with local groups to establish what users would like to see provided and this feedback has been used to inform this design brief.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Memorial Park Playground

Statusactive
Value£104,895

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0684ae
Latest release ID034935-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 06:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract034935-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T07:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
    "name": "Wyre Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Memorial Park Playground",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project seeks to improve the existing children's playground on Memorial Park Fleetwood. The Friends of the park have undertaken consultation with local groups to establish what users would like to see provided and this feedback has been used to inform this design brief.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
      "name": "Wyre Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poulton-le-Fylde",
        "postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wyre.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kompan.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Memorial Park Playground",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104894.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125873.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034935-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034935-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T07:55:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 034935-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T07:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
    "name": "Wyre Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "37535200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Memorial Park Playground",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project seeks to improve the existing children's playground on Memorial Park Fleetwood. The Friends of the park have undertaken consultation with local groups to establish what users would like to see provided and this feedback has been used to inform this design brief.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
      "name": "Wyre Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poulton-le-Fylde",
        "postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wyre.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kompan.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Memorial Park Playground",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104894.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125873.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034935-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034935-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-17T07:55:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}