← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Meet The Buyer 2023

Buyer: Falkirk Council →

BuyerFalkirk Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published12 May 2023

What is being bought

The 14th Annual Meet the Buyer 2023 will take place on Wednesday 17th May 2023 at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC). Businesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb / to see a full list of exhibitors. As the largest free procurement event in Scotland, the event affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the Public and Private sector, with the opportunity to raise your profile as a business and prepare for upcoming contract opportunities. There will also be a programme of speakers, where you can hear from a range of expert speakers and participate in Q & A sessions. The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but as demand is expected to be high, please register early on the Supplier Development Programme website: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/.

Delivery location

UKM76

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

Meet with Buyers from Scotland’s local authorities, Government agencies and contractors to hear about upcoming contract opportunities with Scotland's public sector, worth 14.5bn GBP annually. In addition, the UK Department for Transport will host a dedicated transport zone, and there will be other UK national bodies exhibiting such as the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Crown Commercial Service, so that businesses can find where to find contract opportunities right across the UK public sector. Year on year, the Supplier Development Programme consistently facilitates suppliers with access to the public sector, and this year’s in-person event, Meet the Buyer 2023, will provide suppliers with the ability to raise their profile as a business, as well as learn more about and prepare for upcoming bidding and supply chain opportunities. Businesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations to access contract opportunities, frameworks, supply chain opportunities and Community Wealth Building opportunities. Visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/ to see a full list of exhibitors. As the largest free procurement event in Scotland, Meet the Buyer 2023 affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the public and private sector. There will be exciting speakers and panels on two stages: the Power of Procurement Stage, which will feature procurement in Scotland, and the UK Department for Transport stage, which will feature procurement opportunities for Scottish businesses looking to do business at the UK level, such as with the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office. Businesses will be able to network face-to-face with buyers about upcoming tenders and projects locally and nationally within Scotland and right across the UK. In addition, local businesses can meet with larger trade and construction contractors that are connected to public sector projects. The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but registration is required: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/. Additional information: This event is run by the Supplier Development Programme, which can be reached by email at info@sdpscotland.co.uk. Follow the hashtag on social media: #MeetTheBuyer2023 to get the latest information on this exciting event!

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM76113.5 median · 8 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c873
Latest release ID013652-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 12 2023 15:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2023planning013652-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013652-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T16:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45484",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731979"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Meet with Buyers from Scotland’s local authorities, Government agencies and contractors to hear about upcoming contract opportunities with Scotland's public sector, worth 14.5bn GBP annually.\nIn addition, the UK Department for Transport will host a dedicated transport zone, and there will be other UK national bodies exhibiting such as the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Crown Commercial Service, so that businesses can find where to find contract opportunities right across the UK public sector.\nYear on year, the Supplier Development Programme consistently facilitates suppliers with access to the public sector, and this year’s in-person event, Meet the Buyer 2023, will provide suppliers with the ability to raise their profile as a business, as well as learn more about and prepare for upcoming bidding and supply chain opportunities.\nBusinesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations to access contract opportunities, frameworks, supply chain opportunities and Community Wealth Building opportunities. Visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/ to see a full list of exhibitors.\nAs the largest free procurement event in Scotland, Meet the Buyer 2023 affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the public and private sector.\nThere will be exciting speakers and panels on two stages: the Power of Procurement Stage, which will feature procurement in Scotland, and the UK Department for Transport stage, which will feature procurement opportunities for Scottish businesses looking to do business at the UK level, such as with the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office.\nBusinesses will be able to network face-to-face with buyers about upcoming tenders and projects locally and nationally within Scotland and right across the UK. In addition, local businesses can meet with larger trade and construction contractors that are connected to public sector projects.\nThe event is FREE to attend and open to all, but registration is required: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/. Additional information: This event is run by the Supplier Development Programme, which can be reached by email at info@sdpscotland.co.uk.\nFollow the hashtag on social media: #MeetTheBuyer2023 to get the latest information on this exciting event!"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The 14th Annual Meet the Buyer 2022 will take place on Wednesday 17th May 2023 at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meet The Buyer 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 14th Annual Meet the Buyer 2023 will take place on Wednesday 17th May 2023 at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC).\nBusinesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb / to see a full list of exhibitors.\nAs the largest free procurement event in Scotland, the event affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the Public and Private sector, with the opportunity to raise your profile as a business and prepare for upcoming contract opportunities.\nThere will also be a programme of speakers, where you can hear from a range of expert speakers and participate in Q & A sessions.\nThe event is FREE to attend and open to all, but as demand is expected to be high, please register early on the Supplier Development Programme website: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45484",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPU@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but places are limited so make sure you register early at www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/.\nAll businesses and buyers must register to create a free account and then book tickets for Meet the Buyer 2023 on 17 May at the EICC.\nFollow the hashtag on social media: #MeetTheBuyer2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731979.\n(SC Ref:731979)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013652-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "013652-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T16:06:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45484",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731979"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Meet with Buyers from Scotland’s local authorities, Government agencies and contractors to hear about upcoming contract opportunities with Scotland's public sector, worth 14.5bn GBP annually.\nIn addition, the UK Department for Transport will host a dedicated transport zone, and there will be other UK national bodies exhibiting such as the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Crown Commercial Service, so that businesses can find where to find contract opportunities right across the UK public sector.\nYear on year, the Supplier Development Programme consistently facilitates suppliers with access to the public sector, and this year’s in-person event, Meet the Buyer 2023, will provide suppliers with the ability to raise their profile as a business, as well as learn more about and prepare for upcoming bidding and supply chain opportunities.\nBusinesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations to access contract opportunities, frameworks, supply chain opportunities and Community Wealth Building opportunities. Visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/ to see a full list of exhibitors.\nAs the largest free procurement event in Scotland, Meet the Buyer 2023 affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the public and private sector.\nThere will be exciting speakers and panels on two stages: the Power of Procurement Stage, which will feature procurement in Scotland, and the UK Department for Transport stage, which will feature procurement opportunities for Scottish businesses looking to do business at the UK level, such as with the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office.\nBusinesses will be able to network face-to-face with buyers about upcoming tenders and projects locally and nationally within Scotland and right across the UK. In addition, local businesses can meet with larger trade and construction contractors that are connected to public sector projects.\nThe event is FREE to attend and open to all, but registration is required: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/. Additional information: This event is run by the Supplier Development Programme, which can be reached by email at info@sdpscotland.co.uk.\nFollow the hashtag on social media: #MeetTheBuyer2023 to get the latest information on this exciting event!"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The 14th Annual Meet the Buyer 2022 will take place on Wednesday 17th May 2023 at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meet The Buyer 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 14th Annual Meet the Buyer 2023 will take place on Wednesday 17th May 2023 at the Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC).\nBusinesses will be able to meet procurement teams from local councils, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, private contractors and business support organisations visit https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb / to see a full list of exhibitors.\nAs the largest free procurement event in Scotland, the event affords suppliers unprecedented access to buyers and decision makers from across the Public and Private sector, with the opportunity to raise your profile as a business and prepare for upcoming contract opportunities.\nThere will also be a programme of speakers, where you can hear from a range of expert speakers and participate in Q & A sessions.\nThe event is FREE to attend and open to all, but as demand is expected to be high, please register early on the Supplier Development Programme website: https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45484",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 7YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbotsford House, David's Loan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPU@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but places are limited so make sure you register early at www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events-mtb/.\nAll businesses and buyers must register to create a free account and then book tickets for Meet the Buyer 2023 on 17 May at the EICC.\nFollow the hashtag on social media: #MeetTheBuyer2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731979.\n(SC Ref:731979)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}