← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£980,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Access agreement via NHSSC for Sutures

Categories

Surgical sutures 33141121

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 29 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical suturesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical sutures (33141121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,3333 median · 126.8 average (1,971 of 4,333 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,364 of 4,333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19839 median · 202.7 average (3 of 198 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517d7
Latest release ID022940-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 07:47:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£980,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning022940-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:47:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C312515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical sutures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medtronic Sutures",
    "value": {
      "amount": 980000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1176000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access agreement via NHSSC for Sutures",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.deveney@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:47:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 022940-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:47:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C312515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical sutures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medtronic Sutures",
    "value": {
      "amount": 980000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1176000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Access agreement via NHSSC for Sutures",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.deveney@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:47:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}