Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042883-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:48:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796916"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP846/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Examination Couches",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of various types of medical examination couches; multi supplier unranked framework.\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and Island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards(including the common services agency)and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland)Act1978(i.e.all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Boards, and the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to NHS(ScotlandAct1978)and any\nIntegrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)ScotlandAct2014.All Scottish Hospices"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medical Ward Equipment incl Trolleys",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of medical ward equipment, trolleys and associated products; multi supplier Unranked framework.\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and Island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards(including the common services agency)and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland)Act1978(i.e.all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Boards,and the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to NHS(ScotlandAct1978)and any\nIntegrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)ScotlandAct2014.All Scottish Hospices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Ward Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Services Scotland(NSS)acting through its division, National Procurement, is undertaking this procurement on behalf of itself and on behalf of all entities within NHS Scotland(“Boards”)to procure a service which will provide Medical Examination Couches and Ward Equipment to all Boards(“Purchasing Entities”)at each of their sites. The NHS in Scotland requires a contractor(s) to provide these products including but not limited to the following:\nLot 1: Examination Couches\nLot 2: General Medical Ward Equipment Inc. Trolleys.\nFull details will be included in the ITT.\nThe contractor must be able to supply the full range of products to all NHS Scotland Health Boards throughout Scotland.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Houston",
"email": "garry.houston@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7773726927"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is for prior information only,a full contract notice will be published in due course,planned for August where full details of the\nrequirement including specification and mandatory elements will be detailed. Contract spend of 1.7m gbp shown is a current estimate\nbased on supplier uptakes of 425k gbp per annum over the planned 4 year duration. Contract notice will include an updated figure\nif appropriate. Interested suppliers seeking further information should contact yvonne.gardner@nhs.scot.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796916.\n(SC Ref:796916)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042883-2025 · planning
{
"id": "042883-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:48:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796916"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP846/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Examination Couches",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of various types of medical examination couches; multi supplier unranked framework.\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and Island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards(including the common services agency)and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland)Act1978(i.e.all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Boards, and the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to NHS(ScotlandAct1978)and any\nIntegrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)ScotlandAct2014.All Scottish Hospices"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medical Ward Equipment incl Trolleys",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of medical ward equipment, trolleys and associated products; multi supplier Unranked framework.\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and Island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards(including the common services agency)and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service(Scotland)Act1978(i.e.all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Boards,and the Authority or other NHS Organisations established pursuant to NHS(ScotlandAct1978)and any\nIntegrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)ScotlandAct2014.All Scottish Hospices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Ward Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Services Scotland(NSS)acting through its division, National Procurement, is undertaking this procurement on behalf of itself and on behalf of all entities within NHS Scotland(“Boards”)to procure a service which will provide Medical Examination Couches and Ward Equipment to all Boards(“Purchasing Entities”)at each of their sites. The NHS in Scotland requires a contractor(s) to provide these products including but not limited to the following:\nLot 1: Examination Couches\nLot 2: General Medical Ward Equipment Inc. Trolleys.\nFull details will be included in the ITT.\nThe contractor must be able to supply the full range of products to all NHS Scotland Health Boards throughout Scotland.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Houston",
"email": "garry.houston@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7773726927"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is for prior information only,a full contract notice will be published in due course,planned for August where full details of the\nrequirement including specification and mandatory elements will be detailed. Contract spend of 1.7m gbp shown is a current estimate\nbased on supplier uptakes of 425k gbp per annum over the planned 4 year duration. Contract notice will include an updated figure\nif appropriate. Interested suppliers seeking further information should contact yvonne.gardner@nhs.scot.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796916.\n(SC Ref:796916)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}