Lot 1
The contract is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Sevices GCloud 14 framework. While GMCA are the contracting authority Greater Manchester Police are the customer.
Award criteria
price
This is a one year contract to evaluate the efficiency and cost effectiveness of a service to produces medical reports, of an evidential nature, for victims of violent crimes. The service will cover the Bolton/Bury/Wigan CJ hub areas. The specific reports will be trialled and evaluated through the pilot. o SFR1 (MG22(B)) - STANDARD o SFR1 (MG22(B)) - URGENT o SFR2 (MG22(D)) - STANDARD o SFR2 (MG22(D)) - URGENT o MG11 - STANDARD o MG11 - URGENT o MNO (Medical records only)
UKD3
The contract is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Sevices GCloud 14 framework. While GMCA are the contracting authority Greater Manchester Police are the customer.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,114 | 1 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 230 | 1 median · 135.5 average (140 of 230 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (145 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 09:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-07T10:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401401",
"name": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Sevices GCloud 14 framework.\nWhile GMCA are the contracting authority Greater Manchester Police are the customer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a one year contract to evaluate the efficiency and cost effectiveness of a service to produces medical reports, of an evidential nature, for victims of violent crimes.\nThe service will cover the Bolton/Bury/Wigan CJ hub areas.\nThe specific reports will be trialled and evaluated through the pilot.\no\tSFR1 (MG22(B)) - STANDARD\no\tSFR1 (MG22(B)) - URGENT \no\tSFR2 (MG22(D)) - STANDARD\no\tSFR2 (MG22(D)) - URGENT\no\tMG11 - STANDARD\no\tMG11 - URGENT\no\tMNO (Medical records only)",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is below the Goods and Services Threshold.\nThe process has followed the requirements of the CCS GCloud 14 framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "alison.harper@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401401",
"name": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "124 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11401401",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153532",
"name": "Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/o Openshaw Complex,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 25640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037673-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-07T10:58:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401401",
"name": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Sevices GCloud 14 framework.\nWhile GMCA are the contracting authority Greater Manchester Police are the customer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a one year contract to evaluate the efficiency and cost effectiveness of a service to produces medical reports, of an evidential nature, for victims of violent crimes.\nThe service will cover the Bolton/Bury/Wigan CJ hub areas.\nThe specific reports will be trialled and evaluated through the pilot.\no\tSFR1 (MG22(B)) - STANDARD\no\tSFR1 (MG22(B)) - URGENT \no\tSFR2 (MG22(D)) - STANDARD\no\tSFR2 (MG22(D)) - URGENT\no\tMG11 - STANDARD\no\tMG11 - URGENT\no\tMNO (Medical records only)",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is below the Goods and Services Threshold.\nThe process has followed the requirements of the CCS GCloud 14 framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "alison.harper@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11401401",
"name": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "124 City Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11401401",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Streamlined Forensic Reporting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153532",
"name": "Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M11 2NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/o Openshaw Complex,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"title": "Medical Reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 25640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037673-2025-A1160-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}