Lot 1
Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation
Award criteria
price
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation
UK
Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,169 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,279 | 3 median · 4.4 average (26 of 1,279 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (27 of 1,279 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£585,540 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040a9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029790-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 10 2023 10:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-11-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-11T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2023 | tender | 029790-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029790-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T11:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94746",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Physics",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-11T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-11T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94746",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "mike.mann@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029790-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T11:18:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94746",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Physics",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-11T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-11T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Medical Physics services in Ionising Radiation & Non Ionising Radiation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94746",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP11 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "mike.mann@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}