← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority has a requirement for a Medical Observation and Training System for the new Endoscopy Unit to be located at Lincoln County Hospital. The solution is an integrated audio-visual system (hardware and software) that will be used in Endoscopy for live viewing of clinical procedures for training purpose and will enable recording audio and video of procedures or training sessions playback and review for teaching and debriefing if required. The contract is for a duration of 3 years with no options to extend. The contract value on this notice is for the full duration.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy

Statusactive
Value£29,297

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb76
Latest release ID080800-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 11:12:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080800-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:12:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
          "name": "Scotia UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has a requirement for a Medical Observation and Training System\nfor the new Endoscopy Unit to be located at Lincoln County Hospital. The solution is an integrated audio-visual system (hardware and software) that will be used in Endoscopy for live viewing of clinical procedures for training purpose and will enable\nrecording audio and video of procedures or training sessions playback and review for teaching\nand debriefing if required. The contract is for a duration of 3 years with no options to extend. The contract value on this notice is for the full duration.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Beales",
        "email": "paul.beales1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01522512512"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
      "name": "Scotia UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh,",
        "postalCode": "EH1 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scotiauk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29297,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35156.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080800-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080800-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:12:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080800-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:12:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
          "name": "Scotia UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority has a requirement for a Medical Observation and Training System\nfor the new Endoscopy Unit to be located at Lincoln County Hospital. The solution is an integrated audio-visual system (hardware and software) that will be used in Endoscopy for live viewing of clinical procedures for training purpose and will enable\nrecording audio and video of procedures or training sessions playback and review for teaching\nand debriefing if required. The contract is for a duration of 3 years with no options to extend. The contract value on this notice is for the full duration.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Beales",
        "email": "paul.beales1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01522512512"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
      "name": "Scotia UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh,",
        "postalCode": "EH1 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh, EH1 2DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRC-1652-ZCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@scotiauk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Medical Observation and Training System for Endoscopy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29297,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35156.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080800-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080800-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:12:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}