Medical Imaging Services
What is being bought
The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,051 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,038 of 17,051 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,972 of 17,051 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 111 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 111 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014978-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:54:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014978-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010430-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014978-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:54:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"title": "Medical Imaging Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 18/02/2026\nContract term: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 (1 year optional extension) \nLifetime Contract Value: £370,926\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014978-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014978-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:54:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"title": "Medical Imaging Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 18/02/2026\nContract term: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 (1 year optional extension) \nLifetime Contract Value: £370,926\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2026 · 010430-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "010430-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-05T12:16:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010430-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09182591",
"name": "Ultracardiac Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Medical Imaging Services It is intending to award a contract of 1 year (with a 1 year optional extension) , commencing 01 April 2026 to Ultracardiac Limited - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £370,926",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Imaging Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service aims to provide a local, direct access echocardiography service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using equipment which all comply with the guidance set by the British Society of Echocardiography (BSE). The care pathway being commissioned includes receipt of referral, initial triage, pre-appointment communication with patients, the diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17/02/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09182591",
"name": "Ultracardiac Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09182591",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ultracardiac Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106975",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010430-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370926,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010430-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 17/02/2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB Procurement Oversight Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.(or note conflicts of interest; sample wording to use above)\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 25%\nValue 25%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}