Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →
Procured via Single Tender Action - Direct Award in accordance with Trust SFI Governance for North Bristol NHS Trust. https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-board/standing-orders The Trust are purchasing an add-on piece of equipment that must integrate to the incumbent Brain Lab "Kick system" and a 39 month software subscription for the Navigation Software. The current navigation systems are manufactured by Brain Lab and therefore will only work with Brain Lab compatible equipment and is the only compatible system with the Trust's MRI scanners. Quantity & Product Description 39 Month Subscription x1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE ULTRASOUND SUBSCRIPTION x1 ULTRASOUND SNAP TO MRI SUBSCRIPTION x1 KICK NAVIGATION - EXTENSION OPTICAL TRACKING x1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION x1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION x1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION x1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION SURFACE MATCHING REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION x1 INSTRUMENT SETUP SOFTWARE CRANIAL/ENT SUBSCRIPTION x1 CIRQ ALIGNMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL BIOPSY SUBSCRIPTION x1 VARIOGUIDE ALIGNMMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL SUBSCRIPTION x2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION TRACKING ARRAY x2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION ADAPTER x1 FREIGHT, INSURANCE AND FEES Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) are NHS employees hosted by North Bristol NHS Trust whose specialism is procurement. BWPC support local Trusts and Healthcare Providers with all aspects of clinical and non-clinical purchasing, supply chain management and capital equipping. Suppliers who are interested in doing business with our clients in future can register with our e-procurement solution SAP Business Network for free via https://supplier.ariba.com/
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011603-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 15:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011603-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011603-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T15:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optical Camera and Software Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 96634.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115961.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T15:22:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142141",
"name": "BRAINLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT001746 RVJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical Hardware: Optical Camera and Software Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured via Single Tender Action - Direct Award in accordance with Trust SFI Governance for North Bristol NHS Trust. \nhttps://www.nbt.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-board/standing-orders\nThe Trust are purchasing an add-on piece of equipment that must integrate to the incumbent Brain Lab \"Kick system\" and a 39 month software subscription for the Navigation Software. The current navigation systems are manufactured by Brain Lab and therefore will only work with Brain Lab compatible equipment and is the only compatible system with the Trust's MRI scanners.\nQuantity & Product Description\n39 Month Subscription\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE ULTRASOUND SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 ULTRASOUND SNAP TO MRI SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 KICK NAVIGATION - EXTENSION OPTICAL TRACKING\nx1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION SURFACE MATCHING REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 INSTRUMENT SETUP SOFTWARE CRANIAL/ENT SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 CIRQ ALIGNMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL BIOPSY SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 VARIOGUIDE ALIGNMMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL SUBSCRIPTION \nx2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION TRACKING ARRAY\nx2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION ADAPTER\nx1 FREIGHT, INSURANCE AND FEES\nBristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) are NHS employees hosted by North Bristol NHS Trust whose specialism is procurement.\nBWPC support local Trusts and Healthcare Providers with all aspects of clinical and non-clinical purchasing, supply chain management and capital equipping.\nSuppliers who are interested in doing business with our clients in future can register with our e-procurement solution SAP Business Network for free via https://supplier.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Zander-Scott",
"email": "Procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142141",
"name": "BRAINLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN21 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Booth Parkes & Assoc Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brainlab.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@brainlab.com",
"telephone": "+44 12 23 59 78 17"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011603-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T15:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optical Camera and Software Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 96634.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115961.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T15:22:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142141",
"name": "BRAINLAB LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT001746 RVJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical Hardware: Optical Camera and Software Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured via Single Tender Action - Direct Award in accordance with Trust SFI Governance for North Bristol NHS Trust. \nhttps://www.nbt.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-board/standing-orders\nThe Trust are purchasing an add-on piece of equipment that must integrate to the incumbent Brain Lab \"Kick system\" and a 39 month software subscription for the Navigation Software. The current navigation systems are manufactured by Brain Lab and therefore will only work with Brain Lab compatible equipment and is the only compatible system with the Trust's MRI scanners.\nQuantity & Product Description\n39 Month Subscription\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE ULTRASOUND SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 ULTRASOUND SNAP TO MRI SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 KICK NAVIGATION - EXTENSION OPTICAL TRACKING\nx1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 CIRQ ROBOTIC BASE SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 NAVIGATION SOFTWARE CRANIAL - EXTENSION SURFACE MATCHING REGISTRATION SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 INSTRUMENT SETUP SOFTWARE CRANIAL/ENT SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 CIRQ ALIGNMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL BIOPSY SUBSCRIPTION\nx1 VARIOGUIDE ALIGNMMENT SOFTWARE CRANIAL SUBSCRIPTION \nx2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION TRACKING ARRAY\nx2 ULTRASOUND NAVIGATION ADAPTER\nx1 FREIGHT, INSURANCE AND FEES\nBristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) are NHS employees hosted by North Bristol NHS Trust whose specialism is procurement.\nBWPC support local Trusts and Healthcare Providers with all aspects of clinical and non-clinical purchasing, supply chain management and capital equipping.\nSuppliers who are interested in doing business with our clients in future can register with our e-procurement solution SAP Business Network for free via https://supplier.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Zander-Scott",
"email": "Procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142141",
"name": "BRAINLAB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN21 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Booth Parkes & Assoc Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brainlab.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@brainlab.com",
"telephone": "+44 12 23 59 78 17"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}