← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Medical Equipment Framework

Buyer: Leidos Supply →

BuyerLeidos Supply
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2022

What is being bought

On the 24/10/22 Team Leidos released a PIN (2022/S 000-029947) to make interested suppliers aware that a project to implement a Framework of pre-qualified suppliers to fulfil the Authority’s Medical Equipment Requirement had recommenced. Suppliers were invited to complete an RFI. Due to some I.T. issues we are releasing this PIN to advise that if you have not received confirmation that your RFI has been received please re-send. This is also a final opportunity for anyone wishing to register their interest. Additional information including the Request for Information can be obtained from peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk Estimated value £40,000,000 - £60,000,000.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this additional PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. This Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. For further information, please contact: Peter Tune peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk Responses by 11/01/23 would be appreciated. Additional information: Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as confidential and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer393 median · 3.9 average (7 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039328
Latest release ID036140-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 21 2022 09:50:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2022planning036140-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036140-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-21T09:50:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this additional PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nThis Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nFor further information, please contact: Peter Tune \npeter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk\nResponses by 11/01/23 would be appreciated. Additional information: Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as confidential and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Equipment Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On the 24/10/22 Team Leidos released a PIN (2022/S 000-029947) to make interested suppliers aware that a project to implement a Framework of pre-qualified suppliers to fulfil the Authority’s Medical Equipment Requirement had recommenced.\nSuppliers were invited to complete an RFI. Due to some I.T. issues we are releasing this PIN to advise that if you have not received confirmation that your RFI has been received please re-send. This is also a final opportunity for anyone wishing to register their interest.\nAdditional information including the Request for Information can be obtained from peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk \nEstimated value £40,000,000 - £60,000,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Tune",
        "email": "peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Medical Equipment Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2022 · 036140-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "036140-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-21T09:50:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Team Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the completion of this requirement via this additional PIN, together with other companies whom Leidos believes may be able to provide useful intelligence on our requirement. \nThis Prior Information Notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nFor further information, please contact: Peter Tune \npeter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk\nResponses by 11/01/23 would be appreciated. Additional information: Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as confidential and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Equipment Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On the 24/10/22 Team Leidos released a PIN (2022/S 000-029947) to make interested suppliers aware that a project to implement a Framework of pre-qualified suppliers to fulfil the Authority’s Medical Equipment Requirement had recommenced.\nSuppliers were invited to complete an RFI. Due to some I.T. issues we are releasing this PIN to advise that if you have not received confirmation that your RFI has been received please re-send. This is also a final opportunity for anyone wishing to register their interest.\nAdditional information including the Request for Information can be obtained from peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk \nEstimated value £40,000,000 - £60,000,000.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Tune",
        "email": "peter.tune101@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Medical Equipment Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}