Lot 1
Direct award under the Light Touch Regime.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England has awarded a contract to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust as the employer for the first Medical Doctor Degree Apprentices due to commence in September 2024.<br/>The contract runs from 17/09/2024 – 29/08/2029.
UK
Direct award under the Light Touch Regime.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,432 | 1 median · 48.8 average (3,024 of 6,432 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,314 of 6,432 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 58 | 1 median · 3.4 average (49 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,696 | 1 median · 22.2 average (1,570 of 2,696 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,723 of 2,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ad0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033453-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 16 2024 16:06:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033453-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033453-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3750000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-16T17:06:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124367",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the Light Touch Regime.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Doctor Degree Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has awarded a contract to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust as the employer for the first Medical Doctor Degree Apprentices due to commence in September 2024.<br/>The contract runs from 17/09/2024 – 29/08/2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one medical school is currently approved by the medical regulator, the General Medical Council, to deliver MDDA apprenticeships in conjunction with ESNFT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124367",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester Hospital, Turner Road, Colchester, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033453-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033453-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3750000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3750000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-16T17:06:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124367",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under the Light Touch Regime.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Doctor Degree Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has awarded a contract to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust as the employer for the first Medical Doctor Degree Apprentices due to commence in September 2024.<br/>The contract runs from 17/09/2024 – 29/08/2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only one medical school is currently approved by the medical regulator, the General Medical Council, to deliver MDDA apprenticeships in conjunction with ESNFT.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124367",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester Hospital, Turner Road, Colchester, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033453-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033453-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}