← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Medical Consumables

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Delivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market. The core potential requirements for this service are defined below but not limited to: • Delivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required. • The range of items required is varied, predominantly First Aid Kits and replacement items for First Aid Kits. Other items include, but are not limited to: a) Disposable gloves b) Bandages, dressings, and gauze c) Resuscitation masks d) Cleansing wipes and hand sanitizers e) Blood Pressure Monitors f) Fridges and cabinets g) Defibrillators and related ancillaries’ The MoJ currently utilises a variety of different defibrillators across its estates, however, the majority of sites are now purchasing the Mediana A15 and this is something we are keen to encourage to allow standardisation of equipment and training between establishments wherever possible. It is anticipated that the purchases for medical consumables will be made on an irregular basis. The supplier should also be able to source additional items which are not on the existing catalogue at short notice when required by the Authority. If a supplier is able to provide all items listed above then please contact us at MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk quoting the PIN reference number or notice title. If any supplier is interested in this opportunity then please complete the Market Engagement form linked below: https://forms.office.com/e/p1ExtzFPrv Additional information: This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.1 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a64
Latest release ID033918-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 16 2023 12:18:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2023planning033918-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T12:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market.\nThe core potential requirements for this service are defined below but not limited to:\n•\tDelivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required.\n•\tThe range of items required is varied, predominantly First Aid Kits and replacement items for First Aid Kits. Other items include, but are not limited to:\na)\tDisposable gloves\nb)\tBandages, dressings, and gauze\nc)\tResuscitation masks\nd)\tCleansing wipes and hand sanitizers\ne)\tBlood Pressure Monitors\nf)\tFridges and cabinets\ng)\tDefibrillators and related ancillaries’\nThe MoJ currently utilises a variety of different defibrillators across its estates, however, the majority of sites are now purchasing the Mediana A15 and this is something we are keen to encourage to allow standardisation of equipment and training between establishments wherever possible.\nIt is anticipated that the purchases for medical consumables will be made on an irregular basis. The supplier should also be able to source additional items which are not on the existing catalogue at short notice when required by the Authority.\nIf a supplier is able to provide all items listed above then please contact us at MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk quoting the PIN reference number or notice title. \nIf any supplier is interested in this opportunity then please complete the Market Engagement form linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/p1ExtzFPrv Additional information: This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Consumables",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kristian.Kelly@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This exercise is purely market engagement and does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement. Information provided in this PIN is subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033918-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "033918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T12:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market.\nThe core potential requirements for this service are defined below but not limited to:\n•\tDelivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required.\n•\tThe range of items required is varied, predominantly First Aid Kits and replacement items for First Aid Kits. Other items include, but are not limited to:\na)\tDisposable gloves\nb)\tBandages, dressings, and gauze\nc)\tResuscitation masks\nd)\tCleansing wipes and hand sanitizers\ne)\tBlood Pressure Monitors\nf)\tFridges and cabinets\ng)\tDefibrillators and related ancillaries’\nThe MoJ currently utilises a variety of different defibrillators across its estates, however, the majority of sites are now purchasing the Mediana A15 and this is something we are keen to encourage to allow standardisation of equipment and training between establishments wherever possible.\nIt is anticipated that the purchases for medical consumables will be made on an irregular basis. The supplier should also be able to source additional items which are not on the existing catalogue at short notice when required by the Authority.\nIf a supplier is able to provide all items listed above then please contact us at MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk quoting the PIN reference number or notice title. \nIf any supplier is interested in this opportunity then please complete the Market Engagement form linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/p1ExtzFPrv Additional information: This notice does not commit the Authority to a future procurement. This notice is purely for fact finding to understand what is available in the market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Consumables",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of medical consumables to various MoJ locations across England and Wales, including prisons, courts, probation offices, therefore national capability is required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kristian.Kelly@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This exercise is purely market engagement and does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement. Information provided in this PIN is subject to change.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}