Medica Reporting Limited - Cellular Pathology Services
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 14.04.2026 with the indicative contract value is £580,000 for the 1 year contract<br/>There was one review during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067580 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033614-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 09:41:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033614-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028861-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028075-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033614-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:41:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"title": "Medica Reporting Limited - Cellular Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been awarded on 14.04.2026 with an indicative contract value of £580,000 for 1 year covering 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2027.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. There were no reviews during the standstill period. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 14.04.2026 with the indicative contract value is £580,000 for the 1 year contract<br/>There was one review during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033614-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033614-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:41:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"title": "Medica Reporting Limited - Cellular Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been awarded on 14.04.2026 with an indicative contract value of £580,000 for 1 year covering 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2027.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. There were no reviews during the standstill period. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract has been awarded on 14.04.2026 with the indicative contract value is £580,000 for the 1 year contract<br/>There was one review during the standstill period. <br/>No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Mar 2026 · 028861-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028861-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:09:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"title": "Medica Reporting Limited - Cellular Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the avoidance of doubt, this contract is awarded via Direct Award C of the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medica Reporting will provide cellular reporting for Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>The overall budget for this provision is indicative of £580,000 for 12 month period from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Mar 2026 · 028075-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "028075-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T15:35:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028075-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37773",
"name": "MEDICA REPORTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medica Reporting Limited - Cellular Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medica Reporting will provide cellular reporting for Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. <br/>The overall budget for this provision is indicative of £580,000 for 12 month period from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37773",
"name": "MEDICA REPORTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hastings",
"postalCode": "TN34 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Priory Square, 6th Floor, Priory Street, Hastings, East Sussex, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05026045",
"legalName": "MEDICA REPORTING LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028075-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028075-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}