← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mediation Services

Buyer: Onward Homes →

BuyerOnward Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1364 median · 244 average (41 of 136 with a bid count)4.9 average (45 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mediation Services

Statusactive
Value£249,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b08
Latest release ID006876-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 09 2023 11:33:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2023award, contract006876-2023
23 Sept 2022tender026716-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T11:33:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77135",
    "name": "Onward Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006876-2023-1",
      "title": "Mediation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77136",
          "name": "Link Mediation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77135",
      "name": "Onward Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court, 2 Christie Way, Didsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.onward.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Sinkala",
        "email": "lewis.sinkala@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77136",
      "name": "Link Mediation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 0AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Mediation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64132",
      "name": "Onward Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Homes Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006876-2023-1",
      "title": "Mediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2023 · 006876-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-09T11:33:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77135",
    "name": "Onward Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006876-2023-1",
      "title": "Mediation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77136",
          "name": "Link Mediation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77135",
      "name": "Onward Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court, 2 Christie Way, Didsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.onward.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Sinkala",
        "email": "lewis.sinkala@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77136",
      "name": "Link Mediation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 0AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Mediation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64132",
      "name": "Onward Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Homes Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006876-2023-1",
      "title": "Mediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2022 · 026716-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026716-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T14:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64131",
    "name": "Provision of Mediation Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation Services 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 216000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Onward Homes are looking for a single provider to provide a Neighbour and Community Mediation service and advice covering Liverpool, Manchester and Lancashire;The scope of services to be provided under the contract is as follows:• Provision of a consistent Neighbour and Community Mediation service to all of Onward Tenants within all of the Onward Neighbourhoods.• Provide support/advice to resolve disputes to help those involved reach an agreement by ensuring all mediation is kept open and that improved or developed communication is held between all parties.• Provision of a mediation service that is easily accessible to Onward Staff with a clear agreed pathway for secure referrals to be made.• Provision of ad hoc mediation advice.The duration will be two (2) years with an option to extend for one (1) year. The value of the procurement is estimated to be £72,000 per annum.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64131",
      "name": "Provision of Mediation Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance Court, 2 Christie Way, Didsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.onward.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provision of Mediation Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Lewis Sinkala",
        "email": "lewis.sinkala@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64132",
      "name": "Onward Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Homes Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}