Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cumberland Council have commissioned a provider to deliver Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services for parents/carers of children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). These services aim to resolve disputes before an appeal is lodged with the First-tier Tribunal ("the Tribunal") about a local authority decision. Supporting outcomes in relation to this and the Council's Delivery Plan 2025-27 includes the following priorities: • Improving outcomes for children and families • Promoting health and wellbeing Disagreements can include the local authority's or an education provider's duties and provision, health and social care provision through the EHCP process and school exclusions for children with SEND.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 12:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080059-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034213-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | tender | 080059-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 072999-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034213-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council have commissioned a provider to deliver Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services for parents/carers of children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). \nThese services aim to resolve disputes before an appeal is lodged with the First-tier Tribunal (\"the Tribunal\") about a local authority decision.\nSupporting outcomes in relation to this and the Council's Delivery Plan 2025-27 includes the following priorities:\n•\tImproving outcomes for children and families\n•\tPromoting health and wellbeing\nDisagreements can include the local authority's or an education provider's duties and provision, health and social care provision through the EHCP process and school exclusions for children with SEND.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09148466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of two up to 12 months, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034213-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council have commissioned a provider to deliver Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services for parents/carers of children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). \nThese services aim to resolve disputes before an appeal is lodged with the First-tier Tribunal (\"the Tribunal\") about a local authority decision.\nSupporting outcomes in relation to this and the Council's Delivery Plan 2025-27 includes the following priorities:\n•\tImproving outcomes for children and families\n•\tPromoting health and wellbeing\nDisagreements can include the local authority's or an education provider's duties and provision, health and social care provision through the EHCP process and school exclusions for children with SEND.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09148466",
"name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09148466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of two up to 12 months, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080059-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T11:16:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of two x up to 12 months, depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Services",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 245000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Registration on The Chest is Free",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "080059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:16:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council wishes to commission a single supplier for the provision of Mediation, Resolution and Disagreement Service from 01st April 2026.\nCumberland Council is legally required under the Children and Families Act 2014 to provide mediation and disagreement resolution services for parents/carers of children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND).\nThe contract will commence on 01st April 2026 and will continue for a period of three years.\nThere is the potential for a contract extension of two X up to 12 months period depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding. \nThe estimated total value of the contract over the total contract period (including any extension periods) is a maximum value of £205K but no guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract.\nFor further details and to access the tender documents, including the specification, use the council's online procurement portal - The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk.\nRegistration on The Chest is free. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T10:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T10:30:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072999-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T08:31:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mediation, Disagreement & Resolution Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is looking to recommission its Mediation, Disagreement & Resolution Services, to begin in April 2026. We are keen to engage with as many organisations as possible who may be able to provide this service.\nThe Authority is commissioning a Provider to offer a Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service. The Service Provider will be required to deliver mediation services to eligible parents/carers and young people.\nThese services are designed to help parents/carers and young people resolve disagreements regarding Education, Health and Care needs assessments (EHC), plans and provision.\nEligible service users include the parents/carers of children with SEND who reside in Cumberland, who have been referred to the service by the Authority and young people with SEND who are beyond post-compulsory education, but are still accessing education, who reside in Cumberland and have been referred to the service by the Authority.\nThere will be an engagement session held on November 25th at 13:00pm via Teams.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T08:31:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are inviting all interested organisations to attend this session on the 25th November 2025 at 13:00pm via Microsoft Teams, where there will be representatives from the Children and Family Wellbeing and Strategic Commissioning Teams. \nThe agenda for the event will include:\n•\tA short presentation\n•\tA Q&A session\nPlease register your interest on the Chest and complete and return the document attached to the notice.\nThe Tender for the Contract is expected to be advertised towards the end of November/beginning of December, via the Chest Procurement Portal www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}