← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS)

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Mediation service to support children, young people and their parent/carers with mediation and dispute resolution in relation to special education needs (SEN) issues, including where Education, Health and Care Plans assessed by the Council and its key partners are contested by the young person and their parent/carer. Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014. Cheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach. Please note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage. This questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning. The deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline. Chest Ref: DN785358 You can access and provide your feedback using the link below https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=b3532762-3e71-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectId=fa125d7c-3d71-f011-813a-005056b64545

Delivery location

UKD6, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD61421 median · 3.2 average (106 of 142 with a bid count)2 average (115 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014. Cheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach. Please note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage. This questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning. The deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline. https://procontract.due-north.com/ Chest Ref: DN785358engagement22 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058083
Latest release ID045729-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 14:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025planning045729-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mediation service to support children, young people and their parent/carers with mediation and dispute resolution in relation to special education needs (SEN) issues, including where Education, Health and Care Plans assessed by the Council and its key partners are contested by the young person and their parent/carer.\nCheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014.\nCheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach.\nPlease note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage.\nThis questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline.\nChest Ref: DN785358\nYou can access and provide your feedback using the link below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=b3532762-3e71-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectId=fa125d7c-3d71-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045729-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045729-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:43:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014.\nCheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach.\nPlease note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage.\nThis questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nChest Ref: DN785358"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045729-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058083",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mediation service to support children, young people and their parent/carers with mediation and dispute resolution in relation to special education needs (SEN) issues, including where Education, Health and Care Plans assessed by the Council and its key partners are contested by the young person and their parent/carer.\nCheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014.\nCheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach.\nPlease note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage.\nThis questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline.\nChest Ref: DN785358\nYou can access and provide your feedback using the link below\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=b3532762-3e71-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectId=fa125d7c-3d71-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045729-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045729-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:43:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to gauge interest from providers in delivering our Mediation and Disagreement Resolution Service (MDRS), a statutory requirement under the Children and Families Act 2014.\nCheshire East Council has successfully commissioned a Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service (MDRS) since 2015. We are now exploring options for potential recommissioning and invite feedback from the market through this soft market testing survey. While no final decision has been made regarding the timing or progression of the procurement, your input will be valuable in shaping our approach.\nPlease note that participation in this survey does not imply any commitment from either party, and the procurement may be delayed or terminated depending on future developments. However, gathering insights now will provide a strong foundation should we proceed at a later stage.\nThis questionnaire aims to gather the thoughts and experiences of providers who may be interested in our proposed recommissioning.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is: Friday 22nd August 2025. Please upload your response to the Chest by the specified deadline.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nChest Ref: DN785358"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}