← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Planning & Buying Services

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2025

What is being bought

CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising consultancy services 79341100

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/374AN5WNMZ

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer105 median · 4.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016682-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be3f
Latest release ID016682-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 24 2025 09:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2025award, contract016682-2025
22 Nov 2024tender037928-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T10:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144947",
          "name": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2024048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/374AN5WNMZ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning & Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Norfolk",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7935076443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144947",
      "name": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "272 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC696976",
        "legalName": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=943902513 GO Reference: GO-2025424-PRO-30305553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Apr 2025 · 016682-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T10:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144947",
          "name": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2024048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/374AN5WNMZ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning & Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Norfolk",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7935076443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144947",
      "name": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "272 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC696976",
        "legalName": "Jack Ryan Media Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016682-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016682-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=943902513 GO Reference: GO-2025424-PRO-30305553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Nov 2024 · 037928-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037928-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T19:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2024048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 1 year contract with 2 x 12 month options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/374AN5WNMZ",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning & Buying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for an experienced media planning and buying agency to support its strategic marketing objectives for promoting construction training and workforce development initiatives. The agency will handle media planning, buying and performance reporting across digital and traditional channels. This will cover campaign activity ranging from small activity to large, multi-channel campaigns.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/374AN5WNMZ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-consultancy-services./374AN5WNMZ",
        "name": "Simon Ward",
        "email": "simon.ward@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7597885786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5900",
      "name": "TBA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-consultancy-services./374AN5WNMZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/374AN5WNMZ\n GO Reference: GO-20241122-PRO-28625638",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}