← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Media Planning and Buying Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer77 median · 5.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459a2
Latest release ID015373-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 18:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024tenderUpdate015373-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015373-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T19:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a2",
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract end date amended from 2nd of January 2026 to 2nd of January 2029. This duration includes the initial term of two (2) years, up to 2nd January 2027, and two optional extensions to be taken in one (1) year periods for a total estimated value of £16,480,000 for the full 4 year duration.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Advertising-services./HH83TG95BM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH83TG95BM\n GO Reference: GO-2024514-PRO-26042645",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years. Contract end date amended within the notice published to Contracts Finder on the 14th of May 2024, from the 2nd of January 2026 to 2nd of January 2029. This duration includes the initial term of two (2) years commencing 2nd January 2025 up to 2nd January 2027, and two optional extensions to be taken in one (1) year periods for a total estimated value of £16,480,000 for the full 4 year duration."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015373-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015373-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T19:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a2",
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract end date amended from 2nd of January 2026 to 2nd of January 2029. This duration includes the initial term of two (2) years, up to 2nd January 2027, and two optional extensions to be taken in one (1) year periods for a total estimated value of £16,480,000 for the full 4 year duration.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Advertising-services./HH83TG95BM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH83TG95BM\n GO Reference: GO-2024514-PRO-26042645",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years. Contract end date amended within the notice published to Contracts Finder on the 14th of May 2024, from the 2nd of January 2026 to 2nd of January 2029. This duration includes the initial term of two (2) years commencing 2nd January 2025 up to 2nd January 2027, and two optional extensions to be taken in one (1) year periods for a total estimated value of £16,480,000 for the full 4 year duration."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}