Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
British Council needs service to enable the team to access to global online news content from the countries in Middle East and Africa. The content should include news websites, blogs, forums, and other digital media outlets relevant to the region of Middle East and Africa and the organisation's industry (Education, Culture, Arts, Society, Higher Education, English and Exams). The team also needs real-time tracking of media mentions, trends, and analytics for the regions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 11:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080671-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037039-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T12:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:24:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180606",
"name": "Meltwater Middle East LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Monitoring Service to the British Council in Middle East and Africa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council needs service to enable the team to access to global online news content from the countries in Middle East and Africa. The content should include news websites, blogs, forums, and other digital media outlets relevant to the region of Middle East and Africa and the organisation's industry (Education, Culture, Arts, Society, Higher Education, English and Exams). The team also needs real-time tracking of media mentions, trends, and analytics for the regions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180606",
"name": "Meltwater Middle East LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "UAE",
"postalCode": "77781",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "PO Box: 77781, Abu Dhabi, UAE "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "milda.nair@meltwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T12:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:24:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180606",
"name": "Meltwater Middle East LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Monitoring Service to the British Council in Middle East and Africa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council needs service to enable the team to access to global online news content from the countries in Middle East and Africa. The content should include news websites, blogs, forums, and other digital media outlets relevant to the region of Middle East and Africa and the organisation's industry (Education, Culture, Arts, Society, Higher Education, English and Exams). The team also needs real-time tracking of media mentions, trends, and analytics for the regions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180606",
"name": "Meltwater Middle East LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "UAE",
"postalCode": "77781",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "PO Box: 77781, Abu Dhabi, UAE "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "milda.nair@meltwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080671-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:48:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capability & Functionality and Service"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Approach"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates"
},
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Monitoring Service to the British Council in Middle East and Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8782",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8782",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "---",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:48:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council needs service to enable the team to access to global online news content from the countries in Middle East and Africa. The content should include news websites, blogs, forums, and other digital media outlets relevant to the region of Middle East and Africa and the organisation's industry (Education, Culture, Arts, Society, Higher Education, English and Exams). The team also needs real-time tracking of media mentions, trends, and analytics for the regions",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T04:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T04:01:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mai ElGhareeb",
"email": "Mai.ElGhareeb@britishcouncil.org.eg"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}