← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£64,166
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

ABLATION FOR VARICOSE VEINS CONSUMABLES

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£64,166
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Award criteria
Price (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)982 median · 2 average (2 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3
Latest release ID082242-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 13:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£64,166
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082242-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:46:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64166,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 77000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3327",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64166,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 77000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:46:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABLATION FOR VARICOSE VEINS CONSUMABLES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Rhodes",
        "email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082242-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:46:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64166,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 77000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3327",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64166,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 77000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:46:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABLATION FOR VARICOSE VEINS CONSUMABLES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Rhodes",
        "email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}