← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices. The duration will be for 1 year.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices

Statusactive
Value£111,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e1c
Latest release ID083139-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 09:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083139-2025
19 Sept 2025tender058098-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083139-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169304",
          "name": "Hologic UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices. The duration will be for 1 year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Poole",
        "email": "lauren.poole2@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169304",
      "name": "Hologic UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heron House  Oakes Business Park  Crewe Road  Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emailordersuk@hologic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133824
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083139-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083139-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:43:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083139-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083139-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169304",
          "name": "Hologic UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices. The duration will be for 1 year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Poole",
        "email": "lauren.poole2@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169304",
      "name": "Hologic UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M23 9HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heron House  Oakes Business Park  Crewe Road  Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emailordersuk@hologic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133824
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083139-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083139-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:43:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058098-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T12:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 112873.48,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 135448.18
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "90% Price\n10% Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Open Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3323 - Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 112873.48,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 135448.18
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058098-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058098-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:28:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Hysteroscopic Tissue Removal Devices. The proposed duration will be for 1 year. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Oleksik",
        "email": "lauren.oleksik@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}