← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Sept 2026
Value£86,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

V500 VENTILATOR CONSUMABLES

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£86,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Award criteria
Pricing (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,1423 median · 130.7 average (1,860 of 4,142 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,237 of 4,142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1102 median · 2 average (2 of 110 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c
Latest release ID082541-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:15:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£86,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:15:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 86000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 104000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3281",
    "value": {
      "amount": 86000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 104000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:15:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "V500 VENTILATOR CONSUMABLES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rahul Malugari",
        "email": "rahul.malugari@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082541-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:15:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 86000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 104000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED3281",
    "value": {
      "amount": 86000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 104000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082541-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:15:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "V500 VENTILATOR CONSUMABLES",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rahul Malugari",
        "email": "rahul.malugari@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}