← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Neuro Patties. The duration will be for 2 years with an optional 12 month extension.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MED2014 - Neuro Patties

Statusactive
Value£74,859

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cdd
Latest release ID073533-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 13:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073533-2025
18 Sept 2025tender057607-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073533-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T13:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166482",
          "name": "Chelmer Surgical Supply Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED2014 - Neuro Patties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Neuro Patties. The duration will be for 2 years with an optional 12 month extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Poole",
        "email": "lauren.poole2@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166482",
      "name": "Chelmer Surgical Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Black Notley",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2  Park Farm Industries  Witham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chelmer@talk21.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MED2014 - Neuro Patties",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74859.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89831.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 Month Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073533-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073533-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:27:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073533-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073533-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T13:27:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166482",
          "name": "Chelmer Surgical Supply Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED2014 - Neuro Patties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following a tender procedure, the Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is awarding the contract for The Supply of Neuro Patties. The duration will be for 2 years with an optional 12 month extension.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Poole",
        "email": "lauren.poole2@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166482",
      "name": "Chelmer Surgical Supply Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Black Notley",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2  Park Farm Industries  Witham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chelmer@talk21.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MED2014 - Neuro Patties",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74859.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89831.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 Month Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073533-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073533-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:27:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057607-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T10:55:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 51817.5,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 62181
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Month Optional Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "90% Price\n10% Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Open Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED2014 - Neuro Patties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 51817.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 62181
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057607-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057607-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:55:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Neuro Patties. The proposed duration will be for 2 years plus an optional 12 month extension. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Oleksik",
        "email": "lauren.oleksik@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}