← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

MED1006 - UROLOGY CONSUMABLES

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2025
Value£113,333
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Urology Consumables. The proposed duration will be for 1 year. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.

Categories

Urology, exploration devices 33125000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£113,333
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urology, exploration devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Urology, exploration devices (33125000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,3932 median · 87.2 average (385 of 1,393 with a bid count)6.9 average (438 of 1,393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)793 median · 2.7 average (3 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05935d
Latest release ID053619-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 14:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053619-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£113,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025tender053619-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 113333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 136000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "90% Cost\n10% Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Open Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urology, exploration devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED1006 - UROLOGY CONSUMABLES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 113333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 136000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053619-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053619-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:17:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Urology Consumables. The proposed duration will be for 1 year. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Rhodes",
        "email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053619-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T15:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05935d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 113333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 136000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "90% Cost\n10% Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Open Tender"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urology, exploration devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MED1006 - UROLOGY CONSUMABLES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 113333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 136000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053619-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053619-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:17:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Urology Consumables. The proposed duration will be for 1 year. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Rhodes",
        "email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}