Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Work on Mechanical Ventilation to Rooms in Copthorne Building & Ward 31 at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,247 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,124 of 9,247 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,333 of 9,247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 988 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 988 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 988 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 14:35:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003954-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-26T17:30:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit against project C415619 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £152,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 003954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003954-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:35:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Adventurous offer"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Submit against project ref C415619 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Ventilation (Air Handling Unit) - Copthorne Building & Ward 31",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:35:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work on Mechanical Ventilation to Rooms in Copthorne Building & Ward 31 at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit against project C415619 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003954-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:35:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C415619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Adventurous offer"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Submit against project ref C415619 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Ventilation (Air Handling Unit) - Copthorne Building & Ward 31",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:35:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work on Mechanical Ventilation to Rooms in Copthorne Building & Ward 31 at Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit against project C415619 via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}