← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the markets capabilities, conditions and capacity in respect of the supply of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services in preparation for a plan to tender in late 2025/ early 2026. MI-E devices are used by patients with a range of conditions and are used for the purpose of providing a mechanically assisted cough. It is envisaged the Supplier(s) will be expected to provide a complete managed service on behalf of Health and Social Care (HSC) in Northern Ireland to patients that require the use of MI-E devices. This will include but not be restricted to: 1) Supply of all equipment, accessories and consumables. 2) Manage planned and emergency installations, deliveries, maintenance of equipment and call outs. 3) Provide a professional and expert customer care team that can provide training and support to Health Care Professionals and patients. We hope that the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will help encourage supplier interest in this tender. It will also help us understand any barriers to tendering that suppliers currently face so these can be considered when drafting the HSCNI tender.

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices 33150000Medical breathing devices 33157400Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Respiratory monitors 33195110Oxygen-therapy services 85111700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices, Medical breathing devices, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Respiratory monitors, Oxygen-therapy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,8382 median · 114.7 average (1,708 of 3,838 with a bid count)5.7 average (2,037 of 3,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The PME is an information-gathering exercise designed to help inform the development of the future tender. It includes the CP12 – Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1.0 and CP13 – Explanatory Document v1.0. What you need to do now: 1) If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2) Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6168197. 3) Using the eTendersNI secure messaging service, please request a copy of the CP12 PME Questionnaire and a copy of the CP13 PME Explanatory Document. All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CFT no later than 15:00, Friday 17th October 2025. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change. engagement17 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2fa
Latest release ID060039-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 10:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025planning060039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T11:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6168197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the markets capabilities, conditions and capacity in respect of the supply of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services in preparation for a plan to tender in late 2025/ early 2026. MI-E devices are used by patients with a range of conditions and are used for the purpose of providing a mechanically assisted cough. It is envisaged the Supplier(s) will be expected to provide a complete managed service on behalf of Health and Social Care (HSC) in Northern Ireland to patients that require the use of MI-E devices. This will include but not be restricted to:\n1) Supply of all equipment, accessories and consumables. \n2) Manage planned and emergency installations, deliveries, maintenance of equipment and call outs. \n3) Provide a professional and expert customer care team that can provide training and support to Health Care Professionals and patients.\nWe hope that the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will help encourage supplier interest in this tender. It will also help us understand any barriers to tendering that suppliers currently face so these can be considered when drafting the HSCNI tender.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:03:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME is an information-gathering exercise designed to help inform the development of the future tender. It includes the CP12 – Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1.0 and CP13 – Explanatory Document v1.0. \nWhat you need to do now:\n1) If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible.\n2) Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6168197. \n3) Using the eTendersNI secure messaging service, please request a copy of the CP12 PME Questionnaire and a copy of the CP13 PME Explanatory Document.\nAll completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CFT no later than 15:00, Friday 17th October 2025. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060039-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "060039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T11:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6168197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the markets capabilities, conditions and capacity in respect of the supply of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services in preparation for a plan to tender in late 2025/ early 2026. MI-E devices are used by patients with a range of conditions and are used for the purpose of providing a mechanically assisted cough. It is envisaged the Supplier(s) will be expected to provide a complete managed service on behalf of Health and Social Care (HSC) in Northern Ireland to patients that require the use of MI-E devices. This will include but not be restricted to:\n1) Supply of all equipment, accessories and consumables. \n2) Manage planned and emergency installations, deliveries, maintenance of equipment and call outs. \n3) Provide a professional and expert customer care team that can provide training and support to Health Care Professionals and patients.\nWe hope that the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will help encourage supplier interest in this tender. It will also help us understand any barriers to tendering that suppliers currently face so these can be considered when drafting the HSCNI tender.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:03:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME is an information-gathering exercise designed to help inform the development of the future tender. It includes the CP12 – Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1.0 and CP13 – Explanatory Document v1.0. \nWhat you need to do now:\n1) If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible.\n2) Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Mechanical Insufflation-Exsufflation, Associated Consumables and Ancillary Services' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6168197. \n3) Using the eTendersNI secure messaging service, please request a copy of the CP12 PME Questionnaire and a copy of the CP13 PME Explanatory Document.\nAll completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CFT no later than 15:00, Friday 17th October 2025. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}