Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
It is the Authority's objective to provide public buildings that are constructed to good standards, fit for purpose and representing good value for money. The Framework Agreement will be used by the Asset Management service to deliver mechanical and electrical works, primarily at Schools and other Council buildings. The scope of the work includes direct engineering projects such as heating refurbishments, electrical rewires, installation of mechanical and electrical fittings and equipment. The majority of contracts let under the framework will be allocated to providers on a rotational basis. In instances where it is considered beneficial to conduct a direct award, the council reserves the right to do so in accordance with the published criteria set out within the invitation to tender documentation.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 64 | 6 median · 117.3 average (19 of 64 with a bid count) | 7 average (21 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,129 | 5 median · 16.6 average (8 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (8 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027692-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 11:09:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027692-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T12:09:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Works Partnering Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is the Authority's objective to provide public buildings that are constructed to good standards, fit for purpose and representing good value for money.\nThe Framework Agreement will be used by the Asset Management service to deliver mechanical and electrical works, primarily at Schools and other Council buildings. The scope of the work includes direct engineering projects such as heating refurbishments, electrical rewires, installation of mechanical and electrical fittings and equipment.\nThe majority of contracts let under the framework will be allocated to providers on a rotational basis. In instances where it is considered beneficial to conduct a direct award, the council reserves the right to do so in accordance with the published criteria set out within the invitation to tender documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:09:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027692-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T12:09:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Works Partnering Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is the Authority's objective to provide public buildings that are constructed to good standards, fit for purpose and representing good value for money.\nThe Framework Agreement will be used by the Asset Management service to deliver mechanical and electrical works, primarily at Schools and other Council buildings. The scope of the work includes direct engineering projects such as heating refurbishments, electrical rewires, installation of mechanical and electrical fittings and equipment.\nThe majority of contracts let under the framework will be allocated to providers on a rotational basis. In instances where it is considered beneficial to conduct a direct award, the council reserves the right to do so in accordance with the published criteria set out within the invitation to tender documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:09:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}