← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical & Electrical Scope – DCP Stores Extension

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: This procurement is for the completion of M&E works that commenced under a previous contract. <br/>The PIN is being issued to test market interest and capability.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical engineering installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical engineering installation works (45315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM61252 median · 88.3 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)9.4 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9695 median · 6.3 average (3 of 969 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 969 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048759
Latest release ID024364-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 14:48:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024planning024364-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T15:48:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048759",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048759",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: This procurement is for the completion of M&E works that commenced under a previous contract. <br/>The PIN is being issued to test market interest and capability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dounreay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Scope – DCP Stores Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sonja Sinclair",
        "email": "sonja.sinclair@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803072"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024364-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T15:48:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048759",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048759",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: This procurement is for the completion of M&E works that commenced under a previous contract. <br/>The PIN is being issued to test market interest and capability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dounreay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Scope – DCP Stores Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) intends to procure a contractor to complete the remaining mechanical and electrical (M&E) works for the DCP Store Extension project at the Dounreay Nuclear site in Caithness, Scotland.<br/>The scope includes the installation, modification, and commissioning of various systems across multiple buildings and external areas, including:<br/><br/>Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems<br/>Electrical power, lighting, and earthing systems<br/>Control and instrumentation systems<br/>Associated testing, commissioning, and handover activities.<br/>The M&E works are critical for the successful completion and operation of the DCP Store Extension, which is a key enabler for the site's decommissioning programme.<br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.<br/>Include the Atamis URL:<br/><br/>https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sonja Sinclair",
        "email": "sonja.sinclair@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803072"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}