Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →
The procurement will cover arrangements for the undertaking the servicing, testing and inspection along with breakdown repairs of mechanical and electrical installations within Aster Group's properties with some elements being delivered in conjunction with Aster's in-house Direct Labour Organisation (DLO). Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire. Services may include but are not limited to: Heating Servicing & Repair (including Renewables) Electrical Testing & Inspection Commercial Heating Servicing & Repair Radon Lightning Conductors Testing, Inspection & Repair Street Lighting (columns & bollards) Emergency Systems (fire panels/dry risers/AOV's/sprinklers etc.) Servicing & Repairs Bell Testing Emergency Light Repairs TV System Maintenance & Repairs Air Conditioning Servicing & Repairs Lifts & lifting Equipment, Baths & Beds - Servicing, Maintenance & Repair
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,473 | 4 median · 18.9 average (1,428 of 4,473 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,592 of 4,473 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 810 | 5 median · 64.3 average (215 of 810 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (266 of 810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | 24 median · 21.8 average (4 of 256 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05219d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 09:30:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046853-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026023-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046853-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:30:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Installation Maintenance, Testing, Inspection & Repair 2027_CAS-01067-G2K1B7",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046853-2026",
"description": "Title amended to reflect 2027 not 2026\nDescription amended to add Lifts & lifting Equipment, Baths & Beds - Servicing, Maintenance & Repair\nEstimated values amended\nEstimated contract start/end dates amended\nEstimated notice date amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will cover arrangements for the undertaking the servicing, testing and inspection along with breakdown repairs of mechanical and electrical installations within Aster Group's properties with some elements being delivered in conjunction with Aster's in-house Direct Labour Organisation (DLO). Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.\nServices may include but are not limited to:\nHeating Servicing & Repair (including Renewables)\nElectrical Testing & Inspection\nCommercial Heating Servicing & Repair\nRadon\nLightning Conductors Testing, Inspection & Repair\nStreet Lighting (columns & bollards)\nEmergency Systems (fire panels/dry risers/AOV's/sprinklers etc.) Servicing & Repairs\nBell Testing\nEmergency Light Repairs\nTV System Maintenance & Repairs\nAir Conditioning Servicing & Repairs\nLifts & lifting Equipment, Baths & Beds - Servicing, Maintenance & Repair",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:30:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046853-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T10:30:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Installation Maintenance, Testing, Inspection & Repair 2027_CAS-01067-G2K1B7",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32500000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046853-2026",
"description": "Title amended to reflect 2027 not 2026\nDescription amended to add Lifts & lifting Equipment, Baths & Beds - Servicing, Maintenance & Repair\nEstimated values amended\nEstimated contract start/end dates amended\nEstimated notice date amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will cover arrangements for the undertaking the servicing, testing and inspection along with breakdown repairs of mechanical and electrical installations within Aster Group's properties with some elements being delivered in conjunction with Aster's in-house Direct Labour Organisation (DLO). Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.\nServices may include but are not limited to:\nHeating Servicing & Repair (including Renewables)\nElectrical Testing & Inspection\nCommercial Heating Servicing & Repair\nRadon\nLightning Conductors Testing, Inspection & Repair\nStreet Lighting (columns & bollards)\nEmergency Systems (fire panels/dry risers/AOV's/sprinklers etc.) Servicing & Repairs\nBell Testing\nEmergency Light Repairs\nTV System Maintenance & Repairs\nAir Conditioning Servicing & Repairs\nLifts & lifting Equipment, Baths & Beds - Servicing, Maintenance & Repair",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:30:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026023-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:38:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05219d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Installation Maintenance, Testing, Inspection & Repair 2026_CAS-01067-G2K1B7",
"value": {
"amount": 91570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109890000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will cover arrangements for the undertaking the servicing, testing and inspection along with breakdown repairs of mechanical and electrical installations within Aster Group’s properties with some elements being delivered in conjunction with Aster's in-house Direct Labour Organisation (DLO). Delivery of the requirements will be across a geographically diverse footprint centring on Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire and Somerset and including London, Devon and Cornwall along with extended operational areas such as Oxfordshire, West Sussex, and Gloucestershire.\nServices may include but are not limited to:\nHeating Servicing & Repair (including Renewables)\nElectrical Testing & Inspection\nCommercial Heating Servicing & Repair\nRadon\nLightning Conductors Testing, Inspection & Repair\nStreet Lighting (columns & bollards)\nEmergency Systems (fire panels/dry risers/AOV's/sprinklers etc.) Servicing & Repairs\nBell Testing\nEmergency Light Repairs\nTV System Maintenance & Repairs\nAir Conditioning Servicing & Repairs",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026023-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026023-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:38:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}