← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical & Electrical - Heating, Servicing/testing, Maintenance, Repairs and planned programme of upgrades

Buyer: CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerCORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to Cornwall Housing's requirement for a new contractor to provide expertise in the management of Mechanical and Electrical servicing, maintenance and upgrading of all properties across a portfolio of 10,600 social housing stock in Cornwall including domestic dwellings. It is intended that we will appoint one contractor to deliver these services for up to a 10 year contract term with an estimated value of £4m per annum.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to: Domestic Gas and Non-Gas Appliance Servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours Commercial Plant Room Servicing and maintenance Domestic Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours Commercial Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours Renewable System Servicing and Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours Solid Fuel and Oil boiler servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours Planned programme of upgrades including renewables and Gas boilers Electrical testing and remedial repairs Electrical upgrades and rewire of tenanted properties Servicing And Maintenance of Solar Panel & new installations

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3225.5 median · 10.1 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)2.7 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3627 median · 12.2 average (5 of 362 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 362 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d45
Latest release ID021582-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 09:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024planning021582-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021582-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:08:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04662007",
    "name": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to: \nDomestic Gas and Non-Gas Appliance Servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours \nCommercial Plant Room Servicing and maintenance \nDomestic Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nCommercial Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nRenewable System Servicing and Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nSolid Fuel and Oil boiler servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours \nPlanned programme of upgrades including renewables and Gas boilers \nElectrical testing and remedial repairs \nElectrical upgrades and rewire of tenanted properties  \nServicing And Maintenance of Solar Panel & new installations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical - Heating, Servicing/testing, Maintenance, Repairs and planned programme of upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to Cornwall Housing's requirement for a new contractor to provide expertise in the management of Mechanical and Electrical servicing, maintenance and upgrading of all properties across a portfolio of 10,600 social housing stock in Cornwall including domestic dwellings.  It is intended that we will appoint one contractor to deliver these services for up to a 10 year contract term with an estimated value of £4m per annum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04662007",
      "name": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwallhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04662007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118453",
      "name": "Cornwall Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL312FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwallhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Buter",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021582-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021582-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:08:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04662007",
    "name": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to: \nDomestic Gas and Non-Gas Appliance Servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours \nCommercial Plant Room Servicing and maintenance \nDomestic Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nCommercial Heating Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nRenewable System Servicing and Repairs included Emergency and Out of Hours \nSolid Fuel and Oil boiler servicing and maintenance included Emergency and Out of Hours \nPlanned programme of upgrades including renewables and Gas boilers \nElectrical testing and remedial repairs \nElectrical upgrades and rewire of tenanted properties  \nServicing And Maintenance of Solar Panel & new installations"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical - Heating, Servicing/testing, Maintenance, Repairs and planned programme of upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to Cornwall Housing's requirement for a new contractor to provide expertise in the management of Mechanical and Electrical servicing, maintenance and upgrading of all properties across a portfolio of 10,600 social housing stock in Cornwall including domestic dwellings.  It is intended that we will appoint one contractor to deliver these services for up to a 10 year contract term with an estimated value of £4m per annum.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04662007",
      "name": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR13AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwallhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04662007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORNWALL HOUSING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118453",
      "name": "Cornwall Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL312FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwallhousing.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Buter",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}