← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH

Buyer: Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mechanical & Electrical Design. H&K provided services as part of a project team to earlier phases and are working on CDC projects elsewhere in BSW.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH

Statusactive
Value£11,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a2e
Latest release ID030094-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 08:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030094-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179246",
          "name": "Hulley & Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical & Electrical Design.  H&K provided services as part of a project team to earlier phases and are working on CDC projects elsewhere in BSW.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Trounce",
        "email": "ella.trounce@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07392352371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179246",
      "name": "Hulley & Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QC30, 30 Queen Charlotte St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hulley.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hk.bristol@hulley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0117 311 7700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030094-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030094-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:04:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030094-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71321000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179246",
          "name": "Hulley & Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C433693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical & Electrical Design.  H&K provided services as part of a project team to earlier phases and are working on CDC projects elsewhere in BSW.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ella Trounce",
        "email": "ella.trounce@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07392352371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179246",
      "name": "Hulley & Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QC30, 30 Queen Charlotte St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hulley.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hk.bristol@hulley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0117 311 7700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Design - CDC - RUH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030094-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030094-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:04:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}