← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Please refer to Procurement documents

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to Procurement documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer213 median · 4.9 average (17 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94263 median · 6.2 average (21 of 26 with a bid count)1.4 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034098-2025-CE-155-24-1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a83a
Latest release ID034098-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 13:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025award, contract034098-2025
11 Oct 2024tender032852-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780455"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152068",
          "name": "Innovated Design Solutions"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152069",
          "name": "Clancy Consulting Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10498",
          "name": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104966",
          "name": "Luths Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152068",
      "name": "Innovated Design Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "IRVINE",
        "postalCode": "KA11 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18 Ayrshire Innovation Centre, 2 Cockburn Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Innovated Design Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152069",
      "name": "Clancy Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 310 St Vincent St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clancy Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10498",
      "name": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 2SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watermark Business Park, Govan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104966",
      "name": "Luths Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G62 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Grange Avenue, Milngavie"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luths Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:802295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034098-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 23,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780455"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152068",
          "name": "Innovated Design Solutions"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152069",
          "name": "Clancy Consulting Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10498",
          "name": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104966",
          "name": "Luths Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152068",
      "name": "Innovated Design Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "IRVINE",
        "postalCode": "KA11 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 18 Ayrshire Innovation Centre, 2 Cockburn Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Innovated Design Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152069",
      "name": "Clancy Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 310 St Vincent St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clancy Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10498",
      "name": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 2SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watermark Business Park, Govan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hulley and Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104966",
      "name": "Luths Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G62 8AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Grange Avenue, Milngavie"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luths Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034098-2025-CE-155-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:802295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2024 · 032852-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032852-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T15:44:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780455"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Consultancy Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2027"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be a member of The Association for Consultancy and Engineering or hold an equivalent accreditation.\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request For Documentation” Stage."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Bidders must be able to provide both Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Consultancy services.  A bid for either individual Electrical Engineering Consultancy services or individual Mechanical Engineering Consultancy services will not be accepted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e7d29bb9-28a9-48b5-b64a-464c8a4cee27&_ncp=1728656478723.51367-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=e7d29bb9-28a9-48b5-b64a-464c8a4cee27&_ncp=1728656478723.51367-1",
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 56489. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:780455)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}