Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045091-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:52:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0268-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Scored questions\nbased on Climate\nEmergency, Approach\nto Mobilisation,\nContract Delivery &\nPerformance\nManagement, Business\nContinuity, Contractor\nTeam Organisation,\nApproach to training &\nHealth and Safety and\nServices to be provided\nby external sources."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price per test per asset Price "
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated using quantitative information only. The Council will allocate a 'value score' for each Social Value outcome and has set this out in tab 3 of Volume 6."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document.\nCase study's demonstrating technical suitability for the contract through operational,\nadministrative & communications experience of similar contracts required. "
},
{
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document.\nCase study's demonstrating technical suitability for the contract through operational,\nadministrative & communications experience of similar contracts required. ",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Compliance, Testing and Inspection Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All tender documents will be provided electronically via the \nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal. \nThe Portal reference is DN816221.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:52:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "North Somerset Council (NSC) are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate.\nThis contract opportunity is a new 3-year contract from 1st April 2027 (with the option to extend by 1 year). This will be a JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.\nNSC are looking for a contractor with relevant experience of providing a similar service across a comparable variety of properties, such as nurseries, libraries, offices, leisure centres etc.\nServices required include, among others\n• Boiler Maintenance\n• Gas Fired Appliances\n• General Ventilation Systems\n• Domestic Heating & Hot Water Systems\n• Fume Cupboards & Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Systems\n• Generators\nFull details of the scope are included in the tender pack.\nThis contract opportunity is for the testing and inspection only – remedial works are not included.\nPlease note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation questions which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 5 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council (NSC) are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate. This contract opportunity is a new 3-year contract from 1st April 2027 (with the option to extend by 1 year). This will be a JCT Measured Term Contract 2024. NSC are looking for a contractor with relevant experience of providing a similar service across a comparable variety of properties, such as nurseries, libraries, offices, leisure centres etc. Services required include, among others • Boiler Maintenance • Gas Fired Appliances • General Ventilation Systems • Domestic Heating & Hot Water Systems • Fume Cupboards & Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Systems • Generators Full details of the scope are included in the tender pack. This contract opportunity is for the testing and inspection only – remedial works are not included. Please note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation questions which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 5 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack. ",
"riskDetails": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_ Mechanical Compliance' document and the tender pack.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_ Mechanical Compliance' document and the tender pack."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the \nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal. \nThe Portal reference is DN816221.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Cochrane",
"email": "Procurement.Contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 193442742"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045091-2026 · tender
{
"id": "045091-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:52:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0268-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Scored questions\nbased on Climate\nEmergency, Approach\nto Mobilisation,\nContract Delivery &\nPerformance\nManagement, Business\nContinuity, Contractor\nTeam Organisation,\nApproach to training &\nHealth and Safety and\nServices to be provided\nby external sources."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price per test per asset Price "
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated using quantitative information only. The Council will allocate a 'value score' for each Social Value outcome and has set this out in tab 3 of Volume 6."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document.\nCase study's demonstrating technical suitability for the contract through operational,\nadministrative & communications experience of similar contracts required. "
},
{
"description": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_Mechanical Compliance' document.\nCase study's demonstrating technical suitability for the contract through operational,\nadministrative & communications experience of similar contracts required. ",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Compliance, Testing and Inspection Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "All tender documents will be provided electronically via the \nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal. \nThe Portal reference is DN816221.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:52:36+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "North Somerset Council (NSC) are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate.\nThis contract opportunity is a new 3-year contract from 1st April 2027 (with the option to extend by 1 year). This will be a JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.\nNSC are looking for a contractor with relevant experience of providing a similar service across a comparable variety of properties, such as nurseries, libraries, offices, leisure centres etc.\nServices required include, among others\n• Boiler Maintenance\n• Gas Fired Appliances\n• General Ventilation Systems\n• Domestic Heating & Hot Water Systems\n• Fume Cupboards & Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Systems\n• Generators\nFull details of the scope are included in the tender pack.\nThis contract opportunity is for the testing and inspection only – remedial works are not included.\nPlease note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation questions which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 5 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council (NSC) are looking to appoint a single supply contractor to deliver mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate. This contract opportunity is a new 3-year contract from 1st April 2027 (with the option to extend by 1 year). This will be a JCT Measured Term Contract 2024. NSC are looking for a contractor with relevant experience of providing a similar service across a comparable variety of properties, such as nurseries, libraries, offices, leisure centres etc. Services required include, among others • Boiler Maintenance • Gas Fired Appliances • General Ventilation Systems • Domestic Heating & Hot Water Systems • Fume Cupboards & Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Systems • Generators Full details of the scope are included in the tender pack. This contract opportunity is for the testing and inspection only – remedial works are not included. Please note the procurement route being used is a 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Stage 1 is Open and includes scored conditions of participation questions which will be used to shortlist suppliers. The 5 highest scoring Assessed responses will be invited to tender in stage 2. Further details can be found in the tender pack. ",
"riskDetails": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_ Mechanical Compliance' document and the tender pack.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Full details set out in the 'READ FIRST Invitation to Tender - Information and\nInstructions_ Mechanical Compliance' document and the tender pack."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the \nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Portal. \nThe Portal reference is DN816221.\nAll tendering instructions are provided in the tender pack. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Cochrane",
"email": "Procurement.Contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 193442742"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2026 · 013886-2026 · planning
{
"id": "013886-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:12:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0268-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Market Engagement for Mechanical Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 528000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mechanical Services Contract North Somerset Council (NSC) would like to make you aware of the upcoming procurement opportunity and invite your organisation to complete a short market engagement questionnaire to inform the project team of your interest in the opportunity and provide any comments. NSC intend to run a Competitive Tender this year in order to appoint a single supplier on a new 3-year (with the option to extend by 1 year) contract from 1 April 2027 to carry out mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate. Testing and inspections will be carried out in accordance with SFG20 and will include various systems such as: • Air Conditioning Systems • Domestic Heating & Hot Water Systems • Gas Fired Appliances • General Ventilation Systems • Generators The market engagement pack includes further details about the estate, aims & objectives, the scope works, type of contract and the procurement process proposed. Please note - The Council is procuring Electrical Compliance Services Contract at the same time as procuring a Mechanical Property Testing and Inspection Contract. These are being procured as standalone contracts and any tender submission should be treated as two separate contracts. If you would like to register your interest in the project please review the pack and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire (Appendix 1). Please submit your response, via the portal, no later than 1200 (noon) on 26 February 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Cochrane",
"email": "Procurement.Contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1934 888 888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013886-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013886-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:12:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "North Somerset Council intend to run a Competitive Tender later this year in order to appoint a single supplier on a new 3-year (with the option to extend by 1 year) contract from 1 April 2027 to carry out Mechanical related property compliance testing and inspection across the North Somerset estate.\nFurther details can be found in the market engagement pack which can be downloaded from the Supplying the South West Portal - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (reference DN806915), and interested suppliers can complete and return the market engagement questionnaire via the Portal. \nResponses must be submitted no later than 1200 (noon) on 26 February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}