← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical and Electrical Services Framework

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Enterprise →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Enterprise
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2021

What is being bought

HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced mechanical and electrical advisor to oversee the design, planning, installation and commissioning of mechanical and electrical systems within HIE owned and leased properties as well as “live” projects across the region. The role will cover a number of key areas within both HIE’s commercial and occupied portfolios of buildings through the delivery of new installations, review of current installations and overseeing repairs and asset replacement. The advisor will also provide support and advice to HIE’s Facilities Management and Property Teams on the maintenance, operation, repair and lifecycle planning of M&E plant within the estate, as well as advising on HSE requirements. They will be required to work alongside and advise when required to do so by HIE, the existing property and construction framework suppliers.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will be awarded under a Framework Agreement to a single supplier and under this agreement, no minimum workload is guaranteed. Services will be agreed on an “as required” basis only. The Framework will be non-exclusive i.e. HIE reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Framework, as and when required. The Framework will also be available for call-off by any current or future HIE subsidiary organisation, associated company, joint venture or similar subject to a case-by-case prior approval by HIE. The price used in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the potential total cost if all extensions are invoked. The successful bid price used for evaluation was 116000 GBP. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Management and Delivery Methodology — 30%
Quality Management — 15%
Management & Delivery Team — 25%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83 median · 2.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6546 median · 18.4 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)4.4 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011197-2021-O193-1

Statusactive
SupplierRybka Ltd

Contracts

011197-2021-O193-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b32f
Latest release ID011197-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 20 2021 12:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2021award, contract011197-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-20T13:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b32f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1150",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:573916-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16778",
          "name": "Rybka Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "O193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "HIE may require the supplier to provide additional services. Any such modification shall be in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract will be awarded under a Framework Agreement to a single supplier and under this agreement, no minimum workload is guaranteed. Services will be agreed on an “as required” basis only.\nThe Framework will be non-exclusive i.e. HIE reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Framework, as and when required.\nThe Framework will also be available for call-off by any current or future HIE subsidiary organisation, associated company, joint venture or similar subject to a case-by-case prior approval by HIE.\nThe price used in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the potential total cost if all extensions are invoked. The successful bid price used for evaluation was 116000 GBP. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management and Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management & Delivery Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced mechanical and electrical advisor to oversee the design, planning, installation and commissioning of mechanical and electrical systems within HIE owned and leased properties as well as “live” projects across the region. The role will cover a number of key areas within both HIE’s commercial and occupied portfolios of buildings through the delivery of new installations, review of current installations and overseeing repairs and asset replacement.\nThe advisor will also provide support and advice to HIE’s Facilities Management and Property Teams on the maintenance, operation, repair and lifecycle planning of M&E plant within the estate, as well as advising on HSE requirements. They will be required to work alongside and advise when required to do so by HIE, the existing property and construction framework suppliers.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1150",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "313",
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463245245"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16778",
      "name": "Rybka Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Rutland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rybka Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463725440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1262",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/inverness-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "AWARD CRITERIA SCORING:\n0 - Unacceptable - Nil or inadequate response which fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 - Poor - Response is partially relevant but generally poor. It addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable - Response is relevant and acceptable. It addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good - Response is relevant and good. It is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 - Excellent - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. It is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrate a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\n(SC Ref:654345)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011197-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-20T13:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b32f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1150",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:573916-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16778",
          "name": "Rybka Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "O193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "HIE may require the supplier to provide additional services. Any such modification shall be in terms of Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract will be awarded under a Framework Agreement to a single supplier and under this agreement, no minimum workload is guaranteed. Services will be agreed on an “as required” basis only.\nThe Framework will be non-exclusive i.e. HIE reserves the right, in certain circumstances, to procure out with the Framework, as and when required.\nThe Framework will also be available for call-off by any current or future HIE subsidiary organisation, associated company, joint venture or similar subject to a case-by-case prior approval by HIE.\nThe price used in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the potential total cost if all extensions are invoked. The successful bid price used for evaluation was 116000 GBP. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management and Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management & Delivery Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced mechanical and electrical advisor to oversee the design, planning, installation and commissioning of mechanical and electrical systems within HIE owned and leased properties as well as “live” projects across the region. The role will cover a number of key areas within both HIE’s commercial and occupied portfolios of buildings through the delivery of new installations, review of current installations and overseeing repairs and asset replacement.\nThe advisor will also provide support and advice to HIE’s Facilities Management and Property Teams on the maintenance, operation, repair and lifecycle planning of M&E plant within the estate, as well as advising on HSE requirements. They will be required to work alongside and advise when required to do so by HIE, the existing property and construction framework suppliers.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1150",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 5NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hie.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00313",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "313",
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hieprocurement@hient.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463245245"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16778",
      "name": "Rybka Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Rutland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rybka Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463725440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1262",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/inverness-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011197-2021-O193-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "AWARD CRITERIA SCORING:\n0 - Unacceptable - Nil or inadequate response which fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\n1 - Poor - Response is partially relevant but generally poor. It addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\n2 - Acceptable - Response is relevant and acceptable. It addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\n3 - Good - Response is relevant and good. It is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirements will be fulfilled.\n4 - Excellent - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. It is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrate a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\n(SC Ref:654345)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}